[Qgis-user] WFS-T update to geoserver fails
emmexx
emmexx at tiscalinet.it
Fri Feb 27 08:36:00 PST 2015
Il 01/27/2015 03:05 PM, Richard Duivenvoorde scrisse:
> Geoserver has a lot of debug levels, try to raise the debuglevel to see
> what comes in at geoserver?
>
> As I've used QGIS in combi with WFS-T before ad your osgeo live setup is
> succesfull, my first guess is the Boundless Geoserver, but I could be wrong.
I get back to this thread because I made no or very little progresso on
this.
I tried to use a new server. I created an instance of AWS Elastic
Beanstalk. To service let you run an app by creating an instance of an
AWS virtual server, running on top of it java, tomcat 7 and geoserver
2.6.2. (the official edition, not boundless)
I didn't modify anything in geoserver, I only changed the debug level.
In qgis I added a new wfs server, with that new server there are no more
problems when updating, the wfs service doesn't stop after committing.
I loaded the Tasmanian Roads layer.
I tried to add new features, updating existing features (only the
geometry), updating only attributes of an existing feature, updating
both attributes and geometry of an existing feature.
I get no error only when committing an update of an attribute, with no
change to the geometry.
In all the other cases I get a timeout (?) error:
Provider errors:
Empty response
If I reload the layer, in general I find that the changes were committed.
At the end of this message I add the geoserver log when adding a new
feature.
As I already posted in another thread, I got inconsistent results when
splitting features.
I used qgis on my slackware 14.1 and on windows 7 getting the same results.
I wonder if AWS servers have some special settings that make them
unusable with geoserver and QGIS.
Unfortunately, at the moment QGIS is unusable for editing data on my
geoserver.
Any suggestion is welcomed.
Thank you
maxx
2015-02-27 16:07:48,672 DEBUG [org.geoserver.security] -
AuthenticationCache found an entry for basic,
admin:bfa584f5598433a3c1fe16b00acc9c43
2015-02-27 16:07:48,672 TRACE [org.geoserver.ows.OWSHandlerMapping] - No
handler mapping found for [/wfs]
2015-02-27 16:07:48,673 TRACE [org.geoserver.ows.OWSHandlerMapping] - No
handler mapping found for [/wfs]
2015-02-27 16:07:48,673 TRACE [org.geoserver.ows.OWSHandlerMapping] - No
handler mapping found for [/wfs]
2015-02-27 16:07:48,673 TRACE [org.geoserver.ows.OWSHandlerMapping] - No
handler mapping found for [/wfs]
2015-02-27 16:07:48,673 DEBUG [org.geoserver.ows.OWSHandlerMapping] -
Mapping [/wfs] to HandlerExecutionChain with handler
[org.geoserver.ows.Dispatcher at 6ccf6ecc] and 1 interceptor
2015-02-27 16:07:48,674 DEBUG [org.vfny.geoserver.requests] - First 4
bytes of XML doc are : 3C ('<') 54 ('T') 72 ('r') 61 ('a')
2015-02-27 16:07:48,674 DEBUG [org.vfny.geoserver.requests] - Charset
detection phase 1. Inferred encoding: UTF-8
2015-02-27 16:07:48,674 DEBUG [org.vfny.geoserver.requests] - Invalid(?)
XML declaration: <Trans.
2015-02-27 16:07:48,674 DEBUG [org.vfny.geoserver.requests] - Charset
detection phase 2. Charset in XML declaration is `null`.
2015-02-27 16:07:48,674 DEBUG [org.vfny.geoserver.requests] - Trying to
create reader basing on existing charset information: `UTF-8`.
2015-02-27 16:07:48,674 DEBUG [org.geoserver.ows] - Raw XML request:
<Transaction xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wfs"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.0.0"
xmlns:topp="http://www.openplans.org/topp" service="WFS"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.openplans.org/topp
http://default-environment-h2ymykfmrd.elasticbeanstalk.com/wfs?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=DescribeFeatureType&TYPENAME=topp:tasmania_roads&SRSNAME=EPSG:4326&username=admin&password=geoserver"
xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"><Insert
xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wfs"><tasmania_roads
xmlns="http://www.openplans.org/topp"><TYPE
xmlns="http://www.openplans.org/topp">qgis2</TYPE><the_geom
xmlns="http://www.openplans.org/topp"><gml:MultiLineString
srsName="EPSG:4326"><gml:lineStringMember><gml:LineString><gml:coordinates
cs="," ts=" ">145.65235964938219126,-41.51154335626732461
146.15953266438796732,-41.68750134106524285
145.54367971759523925,-42.2153752954590118
146.26303736132794597,-42.58799220444284828
146.26303736132794597,-42.58799220444284828</gml:coordinates></gml:LineString></gml:lineStringMember></gml:MultiLineString></the_geom></tasmania_roads></Insert></Transaction>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list