[Qgis-user] QGIS 2.6.1 Complex polygon not displayed properly
simonc8
simoncrombie at onetel.com
Thu Jan 29 08:21:02 PST 2015
The polygon (there is only one polygon) was created in Golden Software Didger
from contours exported as a dxf file. I imported the shapefile into QGIS
using Add Vector Layer.
The attached image shows how the list of coordinates plot in Excel - it
shows how the coordinates trace round the main shape then go round each of
the inliers (what I am calling lakes) in the opposite direction always
returning to the common point which is the most southerly in the file.
I am confused because QGIS is obviously recognising some of these inliers as
being outside the polygon (it puts no colour in them) but others are not
being recognised.
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/file/n5184487/single_polygon_Excel.png>
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/QGIS-2-6-1-Complex-polygon-not-displayed-properly-tp5184481p5184487.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list