[Qgis-user] coordinate conversion
Alex M
tech_dev at wildintellect.com
Thu Nov 12 10:37:17 PST 2015
Datum Transformation might be a reason. Different implementations of the
calculation could also account for it.
https://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/wiki/FAQCoordinateSystemsAndProjections#WhydoesntGDALautomaticallychoosethedatumtransformation
https://github.com/OSGeo/proj.4/wiki
https://github.com/OSGeo/proj.4/wiki/GenParms (Datum Transformations)
There is always some accuracy/precision loss reprojecting too.
Which UTM Zone 32 proj did you use?
If you really want to see the code, it's in the PROJ4 project.
Enjoy,
Alex
On 11/12/2015 10:01 AM, francesco_lucca wrote:
> Hi,
> I have a point in WGS84 UTM32 coordinate
>
> E 589747.816
> N 4871699.496
>
> I saved in EPSG 3003 with the following coordinates:
>
> E 1589776.553
> N 4871716.117
>
> A colleague made the same conversion using free software "traspunto"
> (http://www.mondogis.com/traspunto.html) developed by the Italian
> Enviromental Ministry. He got this result (EPSG 3003 coordinates):
>
> E 1589776.054
> N 4871716.382
>
> I try another online tool
> (http://www.sardegnageoportale.it/webgis/raswebconverter/index?stato_quale=punto)
> and I found these EPSG3003 coordinates:
>
> E 1589776.554
> N 4871716.119
>
> Summary: QGIS and sardegnageoportale seem to give the same results,
> traspunto is different (0.50 meter difference). Which is the correct result?
> Where can I found the calculation for the conversion from a system to
> another?
>
> Thanks
>
> Francesco
>
>
>
> --
> View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/coordinate-conversion-tp5236051.html
> Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list