[Qgis-user] EPSG of data from Manifold?
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Jul 20 07:13:52 PDT 2016
Good for you!
I would like to try Manifold... they have a lot of GPU computing I would like to see in Qgis.
Cheers!
Nicolas
On Jul 20, 2016 09:31, "berndv. [via OSGeo.org]" <ml-node+s1560n5277349h80 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Hi folk,
just caught the guy responsible for the data, and he said that they were
wrongly exported from Manifold (seems to be quite tricky), so they still
appear on place in Manifold, but not in other systems.
Received new data that fit.
Thanx for helping
Bernd
Am 19.07.2016, 21:05 Uhr, schrieb Bernd Vogelgesang
< [hidden email] >:
> Hi,
> we just received some shapes accompanied by an xml and no prj.
> So far I was out of luck finding the proper projection for this, but I'm
> guessing that this stuff is from Manifold (my first contact with that)
>
> Can anyone tell me from the xml what would be the related EPSG code for
> this data?
>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <data>
> <coordinateSystem>
> <name>Orthographic</name>
> <datum>World Geodetic 1984 (WGS84)</datum>
> <system>Orthographic</system>
> <unit>Meter</unit>
> <majorAxis>6.378137000000000000000000e+006</majorAxis>
> <eccentricity>8.181919084262148600000000e-002</eccentricity>
> <centerX>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</centerX>
> <centerY>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</centerY>
> <centerZ>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</centerZ>
> <rotationX>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</rotationX>
> <rotationY>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</rotationY>
> <rotationZ>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</rotationZ>
> <scaleAdjustment>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</scaleAdjustment>
> <scaleX>1.000000000000000000000000e+000</scaleX>
> <localScaleX>3.175000000000070000000000e+000</localScaleX>
> <scaleY>1.000000000000000000000000e+000</scaleY>
> <localScaleY>3.175000000000070000000000e+000</localScaleY>
> <falseEasting>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</falseEasting>
> <localOffsetX>4.393181425000002600000000e+006</localOffsetX>
> <falseNorthing>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</falseNorthing>
> <localOffsetY>5.437772499999997200000000e+006</localOffsetY>
> <centerLat>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</centerLat>
> <centerLon>0.000000000000000000000000e+000</centerLon>
> </coordinateSystem>
> </data>
>
>
>
> Thanx a lot
> Bernd
>
--
Bernd Vogelgesang
Siedlerstraße 2
91083 Baiersdorf/Igelsdorf
Tel: 09133-825374
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/EPSG-of-data-from-Manifold-tp5277175p5277349.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/EPSG-of-data-from-Manifold-tp5277175p5277367.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160720/6bd8a41a/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list