[Qgis-user] Project relation - sci. notation
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Tue Jun 7 05:34:46 PDT 2016
Hi,
You could trouble shoot by changing the E to another letter to see if that changes anything...
Nicolas
On Jun 7, 2016 5:46 AM, "Chris Berens [via OSGeo.org]" <ml-node+s1560n5270344h25 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Hi Nicolas, The fields are both TEXT. Regards, Chris Chris Berens, GISc www.mapland.co.za +27 (0)82 567 9322
On 6 June 2016 at 16:17, Nicolas Cadieux < [hidden email] > wrote:
Hi,
My guess is that the value where imported from a csv with no field
type value. Therefore, text values could have been imported as
float values in the shape file. What is the field type for both
your files?
Nicolas
https://anitagraser.com/2011/03/07/how-to-specify-data-types-of-csv-columns-for-use-in-qgis/
Le 2016-06-06 06:13, Chris Berens [via
OSGeo.org] a écrit :
Hi there,
I have a layer of homes (roofs) and a list of residents who
are linked to a home by the roof number. The homes are
attributed via a re-blocking exercise running 1-31 and A-J,
eg. 18G is a block. Within each block there may be up to 100
homes, eg. 18G-47.
So under Project Properties I set up a relation called
'households' and using the Identify Features tool I can view
the members of a household by clicking on the roof. Works
great, most of the time.
When I click on an E block roof (eg 18E-23) it returns all
291 XXE-XX residents on the list. It appears to me as if the
relation is reading the values as scientific notation numeric
values instead of the declared text status in both files.
I have an Attribute table in the a Composer
window in the same project that references the same
relation perfectly, ie it only returns the residents
particular to eg 18E23. So is the Identify Features
tool using a different select rule set or parameters?
I have tried to search for a previous thread on this topic
without success. The pain would appear to be for me alone, but
can anyone suggest a way of defining a relation to avoid this?
FWIW I'm using 2.14.3-64bit on Win7, this behaviour is true
for sqlite and shp formats.
Thank you for your attention,
Chris
Chris Berens, GISc
www.mapland.co.za
<a href="tel:%2B27%20%280%2982%20567%209322" value="+27825679322" target="_blank">+27 (0)82 567 9322
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your
message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Project-relation-sci-notation-tp5270096.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click
here.
NAML
View this message in context: Re: Project relation - sci. notation
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Project-relation-sci-notation-tp5270096p5270344.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Project-relation-sci-notation-tp5270096p5270380.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160607/49ce2497/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list