[Qgis-user] Problem georeferencing images in UTM
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Thu May 17 09:28:04 PDT 2018
Hi,
Disable projection on the fly. Make sure the project is in the same CRS as your maps.
Nicolas
> Le 17 mai 2018 à 12:14, Carlos Henrique Grohmann de Carvalho <carlos.grohmann at gmail.com> a écrit :
>
> Hello all
>
> I have two pngs of topographic maps from southeastern Brazil (a zip file with images and points is available here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/mexeh4be46pgsk6/images_georef.zip?dl=0)
>
> I'm trying to georeference them, but with partial success only. In this image (https://www.dropbox.com/s/37xxqp4fkwpdyqh/utm_error.png?dl=0) you can see that the X coordinate is fine, but the Y coordinate of the two maps won't match.
>
> Both maps use South American Datum 1969. I selected points near the edges, and used the UTM values.
>
> Interestingly, if I use Lat/Long, and place the points at the corners, using decimal degrees, the maps align perfectly.
>
>
> Any help is appreciated
>
>
> --
> Prof. Carlos Henrique Grohmann
> Institute of Energy and Environment - Univ. of São Paulo, Brazil
> - Digital Terrain Analysis | GIS | Remote Sensing -
>
> http://carlosgrohmann.com
> http://orcid.org/0000-0001-5073-5572
> ________________
> Can’t stop the signal.
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180517/d8758382/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list