[Qgis-user] 2019 USGS 7.5min topo sheets
Fielding, Eric J (US 329A)
eric.j.fielding at jpl.nasa.gov
Mon Apr 20 13:24:45 PDT 2020
It sounds like you downloaded a new USGS product format called the GeoPDF. The ".pdf" suffix is the big clue. I don't know if QGIS 3.2.3 can read those files. I would try downloading the map in a different format. I don't know what site you are using, but the USGS TopoView site (https://ngmdb.usgs.gov/topoview/) has the maps available as JPEG, KMZ, GeoTIFF, and GeoPDF. I would recommend the GeoTIFF format as all versions of QGIS support that.
Best,
++Eric Fielding
-----Original Message-----
Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2020 06:06:50 -0400
From: MacKinnon's <mackinnonclan at hughes.net>
Hello, low skill user here on QGIS 3.2.3 on Microsoft 10. I have been
using USGS 7.5' topo map as base layers for a couple of years. My
latest download, of amap sheet created on 12-18-19 will not load. Error
message is "Invalid Data Source" Also of note is that the new map is
much larger than earlier versions. 40mg vs 15-20mg. Is this an
intentional change by USGS or an error formatting the file.
Map sheet in question is MI_Garden_20191218_TM_geo.pdf
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list