[Qgis-user] Need help with changing CRS
Brian Gilhuly
brianlgilhuly at gmail.com
Tue Aug 17 21:17:49 PDT 2021
That did it, thanks.
I think I previously tried changing the layer CRS, then the project.
Brian
From: David Strip <qgis-user at stripfamily.net>
Sent: August 17, 2021 23:21
To: Brian Gilhuly <brianlgilhuly at gmail.com>; qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Need help with changing CRS
I'm not sure exactly what you did, but I am a bit concerned by this:
Then I changed the CRS (layer and project)
Try this:
Start with a new project
Add the Natural Earth Admin boundaries layer
Select File->Properties->CRS
Select Mollweide (or whatever you want), then click Apply.
Note that we are not touching the CRS for the layer.
I get a radically different projection than WGS 84 (EPSG:4326).
On 8/17/2021 7:45 PM, Brian Gilhuly wrote:
I need a world map on which to display country web statistics and, being in
Canada, want to avoid projections like Mercator with their northern
distortions. Something like Mollweide or Robinson is more what I am seeking.
I downloaded the Natural Earth administrative borders map (WGS84) and opened
it in QGIS 3.20 as the only layer in a new project. So far, so good.
Then I changed the CRS (layer and project) to Mollweide (ESRI:54009) and the
on-screen render changed hardly at all. It didn't remain unchanged, but it
still looks very much more like WGS84 than Mollweide. The same happens if I
try to re-project to Robinson (ESRI:54030) or Winkel-Tripel (ESRI:54042).
So far as I can tell, I have followed all the steps outlined in the online
manual but there must be something obvious that I am missing.
Can someone set me straight?
Thanks,
Brian Gilhuly
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20210818/16c72558/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list