<html style="direction: ltr;">
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=windows-1255"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<style type="text/css">body p { margin-bottom: 0cm; margin-top: 0pt; } </style>
</head>
<body style="direction: ltr;"
bidimailui-detected-decoding-type="preferred-charset"
bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#660000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 10/09/2012 10:45, Jonathan Moules
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAA-xNcWwVfJrmQ1H_ottNfTbAJRHn6_AHTxdyXAFdBd0oD307Q@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div>Hi Micha,</div>
<div>Looking in the geometry_columns table, the all six rows have
the same values for the columns: "f_geometry_column" and "type".
That value being "GEOMETRY"; in actuality, five of them are line
and the sixth is a polygon. I'd guess this is a FME problem
then.</div>
<div> </div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Yes, Note Jukka's post on the spatialite-users list.<br>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAA-xNcWwVfJrmQ1H_ottNfTbAJRHn6_AHTxdyXAFdBd0oD307Q@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div>Per Andreas's suggestion, I'll report it to the Spatialite
list.</div>
<div><br clear="all">
Jonathan<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 7 September 2012 14:09, Micha Silver <span
dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:micha@arava.co.il" target="_blank">micha@arava.co.il</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote style="BORDER-LEFT:#ccc 1px solid;MARGIN:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;PADDING-LEFT:1ex" class="gmail_quote">
<div style="DIRECTION:ltr" text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="im">On 09/07/2012 03:58 PM, Jonathan Moules
wrote:
<blockquote type="cite">
<div>Hi,</div>
<div>I've got a SpatiaLite file that was generated with
FME 2013. Its beta, and the writer is new, so maybe it
has problems and that's where this problem is caused.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Anyway, when i try and "add" one of the tables,
QGIS gives an error:</div>
<div><strong>dbname='//<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wcc-corp.ad/BuData/MSSystems/Cad/GIS_DATA/ZZ"
target="_blank">wcc-corp.ad/BuData/MSSystems/Cad/GIS_DATA/ZZ</a>
Temporary GIS Data & Map Storage/jm - alternate
mastermaps/conwy_spatialite_uncompressed.sl3'
table="os_mm_boundaryline" (GEOMETRY) sql= is an
invalid layer - not loaded </strong></div>
<div> </div>
<div>However, it opens fine in SQLiteStudio (though
being spatial data, I can't actually .</div>
<div> </div>
<div>If I double click on one of the tables in the "add
spatiaLite table(s)" page, nothing happens but an
error appears in the log:</div>
<div><strong>SQLite error: unknown cause<br>
SQL: SELECT type, srid, spatial_index_enabled,
coord_dimension FROM geometry_columns WHERE
f_table_name='os_mm_boundaryline' and
f_geometry_column='GEOMETRY'</strong></div>
<div> </div>
<div>But that SQL query runs fine in SQLiteStudio and
returns:</div>
<div><strong>GEOMETRY, 27700, 1, XY</strong></div>
<div> </div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</div>
I'm not sure what's going on either, but that query should
return a geometry *type* for the first column as:<br>
POINT, 27700,1,XY<br>
or LINESTRING, POLYGON etc<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div class="im">
<div>The file looks fine and the query works in
SQLiteStudio, so I'm more inclined to suspect its a
QGIS issue than a FME one, but that's just a
barely-educated guess.</div>
<div>This exact same data worked fine as a SQLite export
from FME.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Any thoughts what's going on?</div>
<div><br clear="all">
Jonathan</div>
<br>
<br>
</div>
This transmission is intended for the named addressee(s)
only and may contain sensitive or protectively marked
material up to RESTRICTED and should be handled
accordingly. Unless you are the named addressee (or
authorised to receive it for the addressee) you may not
copy or use it, or disclose it to anyone else. If you have
received this transmission in error please notify the
sender immediately. All email traffic sent to or from us,
including without limitation all GCSX traffic, may be
subject to recording and/or monitoring in accordance with
relevant legislation.<br>
<br>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.<br>
<br>
<fieldset></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" target="_blank">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
</pre>
<span class="HOEnZb"></span></blockquote>
<span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888"><br>
<br>
<pre cols="72">--
Micha Silver
GIS Consultant, Arava Development Co.
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://www.surfaces.co.il/" target="_blank">http://www.surfaces.co.il</a></pre>
</font></span></div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<br>
<br>
This transmission is intended for the named addressee(s) only and
may contain sensitive or protectively marked material up to
RESTRICTED and should be handled accordingly. Unless you are the
named addressee (or authorised to receive it for the addressee)
you may not copy or use it, or disclose it to anyone else. If you
have received this transmission in error please notify the sender
immediately. All email traffic sent to or from us, including
without limitation all GCSX traffic, may be subject to recording
and/or monitoring in accordance with relevant legislation.<br>
<br>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Micha Silver
052-3665918
</pre>
</body>
</html>