<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Robert -<br>
<br>
How does the Coordsys clause in your new "shape" mif/mid file
looks like ? (Open the new mif file in notepad, look at line 4) <br>
<br>
Is it the same as the Coordsys clause in the tab file for the jpg
?<br>
<br>
Regards <br>
Bo Victor Thomsen<br>
Aestas-GIS<br>
Denmark<br>
<br>
Den 09-10-2012 10:53, BTinternet skrev:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:19FFAF7A6639493EB4CABEBE1FB4134D@youre6f02835ae"
type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.19328">
<style></style>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">As a non-expert newcomer to
QGIS I would most grateful for the forum's advice.</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">I have the task of taking TAB
and JPG files created by a client in Mapinfo and drawing
on them vector items using QGIS - and then returning the
resulting SHP files (or SHP converted to Mapinfo MIF/MID
files) to the client. When I do this, however, the client
declares that, the CRS for the resulting SHP or MIF/MID
files are non-existent or wrong.</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">For example, Mapinfo TAB and
associated JPG files was sent from my client. If I look
at the TAB file in Notepad, I see that the data are as
follows:</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">!table<br>
!version 300<br>
!charset WindowsLatin1</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">Definition Table<br>
File "03sw.jpg"<br>
Type "RASTER"<br>
(512232,306415) (88,176) Label "Pt 1",<br>
(517111,303237) (5484,3782) Label "Pt 2",<br>
(512816.96000000002,303710.67999999999) (732,3234) Label
"Pt 3",<br>
(516970.09000000003,306367.07000000001) (5436,339) Label
"Pt 4",<br>
(513415.08000000002,303400.54999999999) (1389,3578)
Label "Pt 5"<br>
CoordSys Earth Projection 8, 79, "m", -2, 49,
0.9996012717, 400000, -100000<br>
Units "m"</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">When I open the JPG in QGIS,
I see that the CRS for the JPG is 'User Defined' and has
the following definition:</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div>+proj=tmerc +lat_0=49 +lon_0=-2 +k=0.9996012717
+x_0=400000 +y_0=-100000 +ellps=airy
+towgs84=375,-111,431,-0,-0,-0,0 +units=m +no_defs</div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2"><em><strong>At this point,
I'm not too sure whether or not QGIS has correctly
interpreted the CRS for the Client's JPG. Can anyone
help me on this please?</strong></em></font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">When I create a SHP vector
layer on top of the JPG, I make sure that it has the same
'User Defined' CRS as above and save the SHP layer as
Mapinfo-useable MIF and MID files. Looking at the MIF
file in Notepad, I can see that the coordinates (shown
bottom right in QGIS) of the vector file agree exactly
with the original JPG raster.</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">When the MIF/MID files are
opened by my Client however, the files are unusable
because the CRS is 'non-existent or wrong'</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2"><strong>Can anyone point out
where I'm going wrong please?</strong></font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">Best regards</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial" size="2">Robert Beasley</font></div>
</font></div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>