[SAC] [OSGeo] #1113: OSGeo vmap WMS tiles have artifacts
OSGeo
trac_osgeo at osgeo.org
Thu Mar 14 20:01:33 PDT 2013
#1113: OSGeo vmap WMS tiles have artifacts
---------------------------+------------------------------------------------
Reporter: freakabcd | Owner: sac@…
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone:
Component: Systems Admin | Keywords:
---------------------------+------------------------------------------------
Screenshots obtained by loading an HTML page with the source code found in
the Getting Started page of OpenLayers:
http://docs.openlayers.org/library/introduction.html#putting-it-all-
together
The layer is called "basic". wildintellect (on irc) has identified this as
a collection rather than a simple layer.
Eastern Canada, one zoom level before artifacts become visible:
http://www.pasteall.org/pic/47270
Eastern Canada on a subsequent zoom with artifacts:
http://pasteall.org/pic/47271
wildintellect (on irc) has made a preliminary finding that
inland_tile/inwater reprojection errors. Although he/she has not been able
to find these artifacts in the original data (shapefiles). A sample
screenshot from QGIS:
http://www.pasteall.org/pic/show.php?id=47274
I have also seen some other (similar) artifacts when I have loaded up
"http://vmap0.tiles.osgeo.org/wms/vmap0" as a WMS layer in QGIS:
http://pasteall.org/pic/47272
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/osgeo/ticket/1113>
OSGeo <http://www.osgeo.org/>
OSGeo committee and general foundation issue tracker.
More information about the Sac
mailing list