<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Permission denied is an OS error. (I wish the 'fullstop' char had an
uppercase version :-) )<br>
If you are adamant that you have write access (and sufficient space)
on the output folder (copy something from your desktop into that
folder to do a simple check) - then maybe someone on the DEV side of
QGIS can help you find out which file is either being created or
accessed, resulting in this permissions error.<br>
<br>
Good luck,<br>
Zoltan<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-02-06 17:21, Calle Hedberg
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:005201d39f55$b9af8240$2d0e86c0$@telkomsa.net"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 14 (filtered
medium)">
<style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
{font-family:Calibri;
panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:Tahoma;
panose-1:2 11 6 4 3 5 4 4 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:Consolas;
panose-1:2 11 6 9 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
{margin:0cm;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
color:black;
mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:blue;
text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:purple;
text-decoration:underline;}
p
{mso-style-priority:99;
mso-margin-top-alt:auto;
margin-right:0cm;
mso-margin-bottom-alt:auto;
margin-left:0cm;
font-size:12.0pt;
font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}
pre
{mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-link:"HTML Preformatted Char";
margin:0cm;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:"Courier New";
color:black;}
span.EmailStyle17
{mso-style-type:personal;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
color:windowtext;}
span.HTMLPreformattedChar
{mso-style-name:"HTML Preformatted Char";
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-link:"HTML Preformatted";
font-family:"Consolas","serif";
color:black;
mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
span.EmailStyle20
{mso-style-type:personal-reply;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
color:#1F497D;}
.MsoChpDefault
{mso-style-type:export-only;
font-size:10.0pt;}
@page WordSection1
{size:612.0pt 792.0pt;
margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt;}
div.WordSection1
{page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Zoltan,<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">This is what
I’m doing. Comment in capitals:<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<div>
<div style="border:none;border-top:solid #B5C4DF
1.0pt;padding:3.0pt 0cm 0cm 0cm">
<p class="MsoNormal"><b><span
style="font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif";color:windowtext;mso-fareast-language:EN-ZA"
lang="EN-US">From:</span></b><span
style="font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif";color:windowtext;mso-fareast-language:EN-ZA"
lang="EN-US"> Africa
[<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="mailto:africa-bounces@lists.osgeo.org">mailto:africa-bounces@lists.osgeo.org</a>] <b>On Behalf Of
</b>Zoltan<br>
<b>Sent:</b> Monday, 05 February 2018 20:15<br>
<b>To:</b> <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:africa@lists.osgeo.org">africa@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
<b>Subject:</b> Re: [OSGeo Africa] How to convert "New
Namibia" projection to EPSG 4326 in QGIS<o:p></o:p></span></p>
</div>
</div>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Hi Calle,<br>
As you have correctly noted, the .prj file tells QGIS how to
interpret th embeded "bunch of numbers" [ie: coordinates] in
the shapefile geometry.<span style="color:#1F497D"> CORRECT</span><br>
This means that you cannot simply edit the prj file - you
actually have to change the bunch of numbers inside the
shapefile to be latlong values that are in the correct place
in Namibia.<span style="color:#1F497D"> I KNOW</span><br>
So:<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Simply open a "clean" QGIS, and note that
the empty viewport is in EPSG:4326 (bottom right corner of
QGIS window.<span style="color:#1F497D"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">DONE</span><br>
Drag and drop your shapefile into the Layers Panel (note the
bottom right CRS should change to your Shapefile CRS)<span
style="color:#1F497D"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">DONE</span><br>
right-click your shapefile name in the Layers Panel and choose
Save As<span style="color:#1F497D"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">DONE<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><br>
In the pop-up window, check that "Format" is set to ESRI
Shapefile, Choose a Filename for your LatLong shapefile and
change CRS to EPSG:4326 - and click OK<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Format ESRI
shapefile OK<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">New file name<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">CRS: EPSG 4326,
WGS84<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Encoding utf-8<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Ticked “add
saved file to map”<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">No symbology<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Scale: 1:50000<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Geometry type
Automatic<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Extent – layer
options Resize NO, SHPT blank<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">No custom
options set<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:#1F497D">Click OK, and I
get<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt"><span
style="font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";color:#1F497D">“</span>Export
to vector file failed.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:12.0pt;font-family:"Times New
Roman","serif";color:windowtext;mso-fareast-language:EN-ZA">Error:
creation of layer failed (OGR error:Failed to create file
Region2.shp: Permission denied)”</span><span
style="color:#1F497D"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt">Your saved
shapefile will now have been reprojected to GCS on WGS84.<span
style="color:#1F497D"> NOPE</span><br>
To be pedantic, close this QGIS and open a new QGIS, and
drag/drop your saved shapefile into it.<span
style="color:#1F497D"> N/A<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D">The process above is more or less what
I’ve always used before, hundreds of times – but now,for the
first time, it only returns this “Permission Denied”
message.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D">Note – this is not a folder permission
issue. I can use save as for any derived layer, but not when
converting….<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D">Other ideas?<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D">Regards<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><span
style="color:#1F497D">Calle<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><br>
<br>
HTH, (no, not the chlorine product)<br>
Zoltan<o:p></o:p></p>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal">On 2018-02-05 17:53, Calle Hedberg wrote:<o:p></o:p></p>
</div>
<blockquote style="margin-top:5.0pt;margin-bottom:5.0pt">
<p class="MsoNormal">Hi,<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">I’ve received two shapefiles from Namibia
– originally from the National Statistics Agency, I think –
which has the following .prj file:<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">PROJCS["New_Namibian",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",600000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",10000000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",17.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",1.0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">When I open the file in QGIS and hover
over the maps, the coordinates shown are clearly projected
coordinates.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">My problem is that I need the maps in
EPSG 4326 (WGS-84, geographical coordinates) format, and
I’ve been unable to do the conversion – changing the value
under shapefile->Properties make the shapefile disappear.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">So I’m doing something wrong – probably
something really dumb – but I don’t know WHAT….<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Anybody able to give me step-by-step
instructions on how to re-project “New Namibian” back to
standard EPSG 4326?<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Regards<br>
Calle<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Cape Town<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:12.0pt;font-family:"Times New
Roman","serif";mso-fareast-language:EN-ZA"><br>
<br>
<br>
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<pre>_______________________________________________<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>Africa mailing list<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre><a moz-do-not-send="true" href="mailto:Africa@lists.osgeo.org">Africa@lists.osgeo.org</a><o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>You can UNSUBSCRIBE at <a moz-do-not-send="true" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/africa">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/africa</a><o:p></o:p></pre>
</blockquote>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:12.0pt;font-family:"Times New
Roman","serif";mso-fareast-language:EN-ZA"><br>
<br>
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<pre>-- <o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre><o:p> </o:p></pre>
<pre>=============================================<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>Zoltan Szecsei GPrGISc 0031<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>Geograph (Pty) Ltd.<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>GIS and Photogrammetric Services<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre><o:p> </o:p></pre>
<pre>P.O. Box 7, Muizenberg 7950, South Africa.<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre><o:p> </o:p></pre>
<pre>Mobile: +27-83-6004028<o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>Fax: +27-86-6115323 <a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://www.geograph.co.za">www.geograph.co.za</a><o:p></o:p></pre>
<pre>============================================= <o:p></o:p></pre>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Africa mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Africa@lists.osgeo.org">Africa@lists.osgeo.org</a>
You can UNSUBSCRIBE at <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/africa">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/africa</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
=============================================
Zoltan Szecsei GPrGISc 0031
Geograph (Pty) Ltd.
GIS and Photogrammetric Services
P.O. Box 7, Muizenberg 7950, South Africa.
Mobile: +27-83-6004028
Fax: +27-86-6115323 <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.geograph.co.za">www.geograph.co.za</a>
============================================= </pre>
</body>
</html>