[fusion-users] Fusion 2 - Google & Sheboygan Sample
Berdel, Brian
brian.berdel at mcmtrans.com
Tue Mar 31 17:00:06 EDT 2009
Thanks Mike, that actually did work to get them both on. However I have to zoom in to Sheboygan then turn the layers on and off to get them to appear.
These are the problems I have noticed:
1. I cannot set the correct extents...The map always starts with a full view of the world...Shouldn't it get set to the extents of my first map?
I tried setting it with ( as in example)
<maxExtent>-87.764986990962839,- 87.695521510899724, 43.691398128787782, 43.797520000480347</maxExtent>
I noticed in Generic.js that there is a comment saying:
this.mapTag.layerOptions.maxExtent = null; //maxExtent not allowed on Google layers
So it looks as though this is not correct...
2. Once viewable, the maps do not overlay properly even though they are both the same coordinate system WGS84.
I tried with Sheboygan and some other data I have in WGS84.
3. You cannot set the maps background color to transparent in studio / maestro / or XML (not that I know of anyway)
So, there will always be a color blocking the underlying google map if any layer from the top map is on
This also goes for any maps you may try to overlay
Thanks,
Brian
-----Original Message-----
From: Mike Adair [mailto:madair at dmsolutions.ca]
Sent: Tuesday, March 31, 2009 4:09 PM
To: Berdel, Brian
Cc: fusion-users at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [fusion-users] Fusion 2 - Google & Sheboygan Sample
Can you try putting a
<Options><isBaseLayer>false</isBaseLayer></Options> in your MapGuide
layer <Extension> element. OL only allows one baselayer at a time and I
suspect the MG layer gets set as a baselayer.
Mike
Berdel, Brian wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> I have been trying to test the functionality of adding google maps to
> the Sheboygan Sample Map in my Appdef but have had no luck...I am able
> to get google to show up but the Sheboygan data does not. I can see
> the Sheboygan layers in the legend but when I zoom to sheyboygan the
> overview map does show that I am in the correct location but there are
> no layers in the map. Here is my AppDef. I have tried using the
> Tiledmap and regular and setting singletile & isbaselayer to true /
> false. Am I not doing something right? Sheboygan is the same
> coordinate system as Google.
>
> <MapGroup id="sheboygan" xsi:type="MapType">
>
> <Map xsi:type="MapGuideLayerType">
>
> <Type>MapGuide</Type>
>
> <SingleTile>true</SingleTile>
>
> <Extension>
>
> <ResourceId>Library://Samples/Sheboygan/Maps/Sheboygan.MapDefinition</ResourceId>
>
> <SelectionAsOverlay>true</SelectionAsOverlay>
>
> <SelectionFormat>PNG</SelectionFormat>
>
> <SelectionColor>0xFF0000FF</SelectionColor>
>
> </Extension>
>
> </Map>
>
> <Map xsi:type="WMSLayerType">
>
> <Type>Google</Type>
>
> <Extension>
>
> <ResourceId>google</ResourceId>
>
> <Options>
>
> <name>GoogleLayer</name>
>
> <type>G_PHYSICAL_MAP</type>
>
> <isBaseLayer>true</isBaseLayer>
>
> <sphericalMercator>false</sphericalMercator>
>
> </Options>
>
> </Extension>
>
> </Map>
>
> </MapGroup>
>
> Brian Berdel
>
> Applications Development Manager
>
> McMahon Associates, Inc.
>
> 425 Commerce Drive, Suite 200
>
> Fort Washington, Pennsylvania 19034
>
> p: 215.283.9444 x 260
>
> f: 215.283.9858
>
> brian.berdel at mcmtrans.com
>
> http://www.mcmtrans.com/mcm_logo.jpg <http://www.mcmtrans.com/>
>
> New England | Mid-Atlantic | Florida
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> fusion-users mailing list
> fusion-users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/fusion-users
>
--
Michael Adair
Senior Software Architect
DM Solutions Group Inc.
Office: (613) 565-5056 x26
madair at dmsolutions.ca
http://www.dmsolutions.ca
http://research.dmsolutions.ca
More information about the fusion-users
mailing list