<DIV>Hello Guys</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I used GDAL_translate to translate from geotiff format to HDF format and again to geotiff format.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>imgae.tif---->image.hdf---->image2.tif</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I checked the HDF file it contains all meta data like projection , transformation matrix, and another tags. also i checked the image2.tif the result was not good no geographical coordinate, system no transformation matrix.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I was able to compile GDAL with two HDF library versions "HDF41r5 and 42r1-win" but the result was the same.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>also i did another test i convert the HDF to ASCII file</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>image.hdf----->imag.asc</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>the result was good i get the correct coordinate and cellsize</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>what is the problem here is it from gtiff driver or from HDF driver and
how can it be fixed</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV><p>
                <hr size=1>Yahoo! Mail<br>
Bring photos to life! <a href="http://pa.yahoo.com/*http://us.rd.yahoo.com/evt=39174/*http://photomail.mail.yahoo.com">New PhotoMail </a> makes sharing a breeze.