[Geomoose-users] Identify tool on Postgis layer
moff mofire
githiro at gmail.com
Mon Nov 12 23:12:40 PST 2012
Hey all,
I am having a problem using identify tool on a postgis layer, pliz help me
identify where the problem is either on my mapfile or the identify.html as
shown below:
mapfile;
MAP
NAME 'wrms'
SIZE 800 650
STATUS ON
EXTENT 29.296125 -4.954080 46.541409 5.741946
UNITS METERS
INCLUDE "../../geomoose_globals.map"
WEB
METADATA
'ows_srs' 'EPSG:26915 EPSG:4326 EPSG:900913 EPSG:3857'
'ows_enable_request' '*'
'ows_onlineresource' 'http://www.geomoose.org'
END
END
PROJECTION
'init=epsg:4326'
END
LEGEND
STATUS ON
LABEL
TYPE TRUETYPE
FONT vera_sans
SIZE 8
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
LAYER
NAME county
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
CONNECTION "dbname=wrma_new host=localhost port=5432 user=postgres
password=mogima12"
DATA 'the_geom FROM county'
STATUS on
TYPE POLYGON
LABELITEM 'CountyName'
LABELMAXSCALE 6000000
CLASS
NAME 'county'
STYLE
WIDTH 0.5
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
END
LABEL
TYPE TRUETYPE
FONT vera_sans
SIZE 5
ANTIALIAS TRUE
COLOR 0 0 0
OUTLINECOLOR 254 254 200
BUFFER 1
MINFEATURESIZE auto
PARTIALS FALSE
POSITION cc
END
END
METADATA
'ows_title' 'county'
# drill-down identify service record.
'identify_record' 'templates/identify.html'
END
TOLERANCE 0
END
........
for the identify.html:
<!-- MapServer Template -->
<tr bgcolor="#DEE5EB"><td colspan="2"><b><u>county</u></b></tr>
<tr>
<td align="right"><b>CountyName:</b></td>
<td>[CountyName]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right"><b>BasinName:</b></td>
<td>[BasinName]</td>
</tr><tr>
<td> </td>
<td> </td>
</tr>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/attachments/20121113/e29762af/attachment.html>
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list