[GRASS-dev] [GRASS GIS] #232: raster and vector mismatch in monitors
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Thu Jul 24 18:15:27 EDT 2008
#232: raster and vector mismatch in monitors
------------------------------+---------------------------------------------
Reporter: hcho | Owner: grass-dev at lists.osgeo.org
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: major | Milestone: 7.0.0
Component: default | Version: svn-trunk
Keywords: display, monitor | Platform: Linux
Cpu: x86-32 |
------------------------------+---------------------------------------------
I used r.to.vect to convert a raster map to vector and displayed both of
them on a monitor. When the monitor is in the default size, I can see
slight mismatch along the boundaries of the two maps. For example,
d.mon[[BR]]
g.region rast=tmp[[BR]]
d.erase[[BR]]
r.to.vect input=tmp output=tmp feature=area[[BR]]
d.rast tmp[[BR]]
d.vect tmp type=boundary
If I zoom in a lot or make the monitor larger, I don't see this effect. My
guess is that conversion between raster and vector was OK, but scaling
coordinates (R_scaled_raster or something?) before actually displaying
them might cause this problem. In effect, PNG maps exported from the
monitor looks so ugly.
I'm attaching two figures (small and large monitors).
Any idea?
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/232>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list