[GRASS-dev] [GRASS GIS] #678: wxgui digitizer: wrong coordinates
after zoom to named region
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Wed Jul 8 08:55:03 EDT 2009
#678: wxgui digitizer: wrong coordinates after zoom to named region
------------------------------------------+---------------------------------
Reporter: mlennert | Owner: grass-dev at lists.osgeo.org
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone: 6.4.0
Component: wxGUI | Version: 6.4.0 RCs
Keywords: wxgui digitizer named region | Platform: Linux
Cpu: Unspecified |
------------------------------------------+---------------------------------
Using the wxGUI digitizer, I have observed the following problem:
- launch digitalisation of a new vector map
- zoom to named region
- digitize feature
- feature is placed at wrong location, i.e. not in the area visible in the
screen.
I can produce this with nc_spm_06 dataset:
- create named region with:
North: 223800
South: 222810
West: 635560
East: 637070
- launch wxgui digitizer and create new vector map
- zoom to named region created above
- draw a line across the screen
The line seems to disappear, but by zooming out you can see that it is
placed elsewhere. It's bounding box as given by v.info is:
N: 222110
S: 221279
E: 637424
W: 637342
When I do not use a named region, but zoom by hand to the same area, I do
not see the same problem.
Moritz
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/678>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list