[GRASS-dev] Re: [GRASS GIS] #629: WinGRASS: spaces in pathnames

GRASS GIS trac at osgeo.org
Thu Oct 8 19:40:21 EDT 2009

#629: WinGRASS: spaces in pathnames
  Reporter:  hamish        |       Owner:  grass-dev at lists.osgeo.org
      Type:  defect        |      Status:  new                      
  Priority:  normal        |   Milestone:  6.4.0                    
 Component:  Installation  |     Version:  6.4.0 RCs                
Resolution:                |    Keywords:  wingrass, msys           
  Platform:  MSWindows XP  |         Cpu:  x86-32                   
Comment (by hamish):

 hellik wrote:
 D2/2: opendir c:/OSGeo4W/apps/grass/grass-6.4.0svn\driver\db\
 D2/2: dbmi_client/start startup:
 Invalid argument: can't _spawnl
 Unable to start driver <dbf>

 G_convert_dirseps_to_host() added in r39450-2.

 see  http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.gis.grass.user/31623/focus=31758
 (ummm Markus, was that only committed locally?)

 If that doesn't work, my next guess is that the leading and trailing \"
 are being treated as a literal part of the program name. (?!)


Ticket URL: <https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/629#comment:26>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>

More information about the grass-dev mailing list