Vector to Ascii output
Joe Leone
Joe.Leone at per.dwe.csiro.au
Wed Oct 12 02:59:46 EDT 1994
> Joe Leone (Joe.Leone at per.dwe.csiro.au) writes on 11 Oct 94:
> >I am trying to import map layers into a Graphic/Map package. The
> >required import format is simialr to that produced by v.out.ascii ,
> >but not close enough :-( .
> >The format I require is as follows:- > >
> >unique identifier x,y co-ordinate of pt within the polygon # of nodes
> >(vertecies)
>
> it should not be too difficult to modify v.out.ascii to do this.
> Is there a library function to give a point-within-polygon?
> If not, I believe that there may be a routine that says
> "yes or no" about a point. [don't have the programming
> manual on site right now]
>
> Alternatively, assuming that we only have polygons in the map,
> we could use v.digit to add Points and then think of some
> clever way of labelling so that the transformation of
> v.out.ascii output to your format could be done with awk.
Greeting again,
The problem with v.out.ascii is that output is split into line. For example the output below is from a square made of two line segments. ie it has two nodes.
ORGANIZATION: US Army Const. Eng. Rsch. Lab
DIGIT DATE:
DIGIT NAME:
MAP NAME:
MAP DATE:
MAP SCALE: 10
OTHER INFO:
ZONE: 0
WEST EDGE: 751.465
EAST EDGE: 3427.435
SOUTH EDGE: 1812.095
NORTH EDGE: 3612.905
MAP THRESH: 0
VERTI:
A 2
1893.95 1041.4
1897.78800991 2173.612922
A 5
1897.78800991 2173.612922
1901.6 3298.15
3531.05 3305.8
3523.4 873.1
1893.95 1041.4
What I would like is ( apart from a point within the square ) is the following output
ORGANIZATION: US Army Const. Eng. Rsch. Lab
DIGIT DATE:
DIGIT NAME:
MAP NAME:
MAP DATE:
MAP SCALE: 10
OTHER INFO:
ZONE: 0
WEST EDGE: 751.465
EAST EDGE: 3427.435
SOUTH EDGE: 1812.095
NORTH EDGE: 3612.905
MAP THRESH: 0
VERTI:
A 6
1893.95 1041.4
1897.78800991 2173.612922
1901.6 3298.15
3531.05 3305.8
3523.4 873.1
1893.95 1041.4
Thanks
Joe Leone
More information about the grass-user
mailing list