[GRASSLIST:4652] Re:
Michele
michele.rocc at libero.it
Wed Oct 27 12:04:44 EDT 2004
Was your "region" set correctly?
If you have a not-georeferenced image of e.g. 200x100 pix your region should be set (xy location)
w = 0
e = 200
s = 0
n = 100
Anyway you can try to zoom out...to see if it's a region setting problem or an import probelm.
Michele.
> Hello List,
>
> I would like to have an topographic map as "background" on my monitor but I
> failed.
>
> I imported a jpg using r.in.gdal resulting in RGB band files example.red,
> example.blue, example.green.
> When i want to check these files a white recangle in the size of the file is
> shown (I would expect a red green and blue map instead so something should
> be wrong in this stage already).
>
> After that i created the statistics for the rgb-files with r.support -r and
> created a color composite image from the three band files with i.composite.
>
> d.rast map=example resulted in a black rectangle in the size of the file.
>
> What was wrong in this process and how can I simply show a scanned map on my
> screen?
>
> Thanks in advance for your help.
>
> Richard
>
>
____________________________________________________________
Libero ADSL: navighi gratis a 1.2 Mega, senza canone e costi di attivazione.
Abbonati subito su http://www.libero.it
More information about the grass-user
mailing list