[GRASSLIST:9065] Re: GRASS 6 in a nutshell tutorial
Luigi Ponti
lponti at infinito.it
Mon Nov 14 17:06:47 EST 2005
Thanks Amish,
looking at v.info and r.info, it seems the two maps have the same
projection (see below). However, when looking at the output "d.where -w"
for a sample map point (the San Francisco Bay), the longitude is very
different in the two maps:
WGS84 Co-ordinates
EAST: NORTH: LON:
-191114.6346037 -24240.66895625 143:03:58.588289W 29:24:27.1
(San Francisco Bay on the California State vector layer - WRONG)
1839139.30311877 663981.00484798 122:19:50.783112W 37:57:48.1
(San Francisco Bay on the Elevation Model raster layer - CORRECT)
Do you think this could be due to an error in the import process or
should I just look for another vector map?
Thanks again,
Luigi
v.info map=state layer=1
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Layer: state
Organization: |
| Mapset: luigi Source
Date: |
| Location: Cal_nad83-zone3 Name of
creator: |
| Database:
/home/andy |
|
Title: |
| Map Scale:
1:1 |
| Map format:
native |
|----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| Type of Map: Vector (level:
2) |
|
|
| Number of points: 0 Number of areas:
51 |
| Number of lines: 0 Number of islands:
48 |
| Number of boundaries: 59 Number of faces:
0 |
| Number of centroids: 51 Number of kernels:
0 |
|
|
| Map is 3D:
0 |
| Number of dblinks:
1 |
|
|
| Projection: Lambert Conformal Conic (zone
0) |
| N: 922206.900 S:
-701781.905 |
| E: 1043412.917 W:
-374425.808 |
| B: 0.000 T:
0.000 |
|
|
| Digitize threshold:
0.00000 |
|
Comments: |
|
|
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
r.info map=e10g at PERMANENT
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Layer: e10g Date: Tue Nov 8 17:25:24
2005 |
| Mapset: PERMANENT Login of Creator:
andy |
| Location:
Cal_nad83-zone3 |
| DataBase:
/home/andy |
| Title: ( e10g
) |
|----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|
|
| Type of Map: raster Number of Categories:
5443 |
| Data Type:
CELL |
| Rows:
7192 |
| Columns:
11628 |
| Total Cells:
83628576 |
| Projection: Lambert Conformal Conic (zone
0) |
| N: 3353466 S: -3838238 Res:
999.95884316 |
| E: 6073284 W: -5555183 Res:
1000.04016168 |
| Range of data: min = -84 max =
5443 |
|
|
| Data
Source: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Data
Description: |
| generated by
r.proj |
|
|
|
|
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Hamish wrote:
>>I have imported both the vector and the raster with minimum trouble,
>>since the first has a .prj file which GRASS recognized, and the second
>>
>>had a detailed import tutorial in the cygwin-GRASS install page.
>>However, despite the fact the the two layers supposedly have the same
>>NAD83 projection info (I did not enter anything manually), when I try
>>to display them together on a GRASS monitor, the state layout is in
>>the middle of the ocean compared to the elevation raster.
>>
>>Is there a way to overlap the two layers or to chek for a coordinate
>>error?
>>
>
>
>r.info and v.info will give you the map extents, you should then be able
>to figure out which is correct.
>
>Also try "d.where -w" to give you a lat/lon value for different parts of
>your map which you can compare to the map on the wall.
>
>
>Hamish
>
>
>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list