A solution? (including resolution) - Re: [GRASS-user] Re: Help:
Converting a raster map between locations (from wgs84 lat /
long to UTM)
Corrado
ct529 at york.ac.uk
Tue Nov 4 07:45:58 EST 2008
Dear GLynn,
does the r.proj resample the raster?
The documentation seems to suggest you have to use g.region -m, .... or may be
I did not understand it properly.
Here it is http://grass.osgeo.org/grass62/manuals/html62_user/r.proj.html, in
the section NOTES.
What do you think?
On Monday 03 November 2008 19:55:03 Glynn Clements wrote:
> Corrado wrote:
> > this is what I have done:
> >
> > 9) set the resolution to the resolution calculated previously:
> >
> > g.region nsres=927.90359439 ewres=508.14568663
> >
> > 10) project the raster file:
> >
> > r.proj input=dummy01 location=test12 mapset=PERMANENT
> > output=test_fromtest12_02 method=cubic
> >
> > 11) set the resolution I want:
> >
> > g.region nsres=2000 ewres=2000
> >
> > 12) resample:
> > r.resample input=test_fromtest12_02
> > output=test_fromtest12_02_resample --overwrite
> >
> > What do you think?
>
> You would probably get better results if you replaced the above four
> steps with just:
>
> g.region nsres=2000 ewres=2000
> r.proj ...
>
> Resampling is invariably lossy, so fewer resampling steps are
> preferable to more steps.
--
Corrado Topi
Global Climate Change & Biodiversity Indicators
Area 18,Department of Biology
University of York, York, YO10 5YW, UK
Phone: + 44 (0) 1904 328645, E-mail: ct529 at york.ac.uk
More information about the grass-user
mailing list