[GRASS-user] Using v.in.ascii to create elevation vector
Kurt Springs
ferret_bard at mac.com
Sun Nov 16 17:10:15 EST 2008
Hi folks,
I am trying to convert ascii files that I bought from the Irish
Ordinance Survey in to GRASS vector format. These are digital terrain
models. I want to eventually make a raster surface map and a 3d
raster map out demonstrating where various archaeological sites are.
The files the OSI has sent me have a heading set off with "#" on each
line, then the data. There are three columns, eventually x, y, z.
These are separated by a space.
Using v.in.ascii, I checked Create 3D file
selected the input file, in this case 0834_10.DTM and typed the out
put file osi0834. The field separator was set to |. I erased this,
and left it blank. Input file format was set to point.
I clicked on the Columns tab. I left the SQL blank. Left x=1 y=2
and set Z=3.
When I hit run I got:
Scanning input for column types...
Maximum input row length: 33
Maximum number of columns: 1
Minimum number of columns: 1
y column number > minimum last column number
(incorrect field separator?)
I put the | back and got the same error.
I then set the input file format to standard and got:
Unexpected data in vector head:
[#]
I have a lot of these to convert. Can anyone give me any advice?
Kurt
More information about the grass-user
mailing list