[GRASS-user] How to make a conversion of ERSI Grid ASCII==>USGS
DEM?
Illidan
illidan.modeler at gmail.com
Mon Mar 2 01:27:27 EST 2009
Hello Hamish,
You're right. The file format is exactly as you say. In fact I was
just about to paste the beginning of that file.
By now I'm successful with importing the ESRI ASC by r.in.arc
> r.in.arc input=srtm_60_04.asc output=beijing
CREATING SUPPORT FILES FOR beijing
However, when I try
r.out.gdal input=beijing output=beijing.dem format=USGSDEM
it replies with "Error: value <USGSDEM> out of range for parameter <format>
Legal range:
AAIGrid,BMP,BSB,DTED,ELAS,ENVI,FIT,GIF,GTiff,HFA,JPEG,MEM,MFF,MFF2,NITF,PAux,PNG,PNM,VRT,XPM
''
In fact when I run it with "-l" option as "r.out.gdal input=beijing
output=beijing.dem -l'', it responses with a listing including
'USGSDEM' that looks like:
FIT: FIT Image
RMF: Raster Matrix Format
RST: Idrisi Raster A.1
INGR: Intergraph Raster
GSAG: Golden Software ASCII Grid (.grd)
GSBG: Golden Software Binary Grid (.grd)
USGSDEM: USGS Optional ASCII DEM (and CDED)
ADRG: ARC Digitized Raster Graphics
So I'm confused whether USGSDEM is valid or not.
On Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 2:15 PM, Hamish <hamish_b at yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> Illidan wrote:
>> e00 is plain text file containing raster data, developed by ESRI. It
>> contains headers of about six lines, followed by raster data for each
>> cell. Its format is somewhat similar to USGS DEM.
>
> does it look like:
>
> ncols:
> nrows:
> xllcorner:
> yllcorner:
> cellsize:
> nodata_value:
> ....
> [data]
> ....
>
> ?
>
> if so, use r.in.arc
>
>
> Hamish
>
>
>
>
>
>
--
Illidan
Networking System Modeler
Northern Capital, Republic of Pandaren
http://illidan.go.3322.org
More information about the grass-user
mailing list