[GRASS-user] Determining Datum From Projection Coordinates
[SOLVED]
Tom Russo
russo at bogodyn.org
Thu Mar 3 14:53:04 EST 2011
On Thu, Mar 03, 2011 at 06:15:39AM -0800, we recorded a bogon-computron collision of the <rshepard at appl-ecosys.com> flavor, containing:
> On Wed, 2 Mar 2011, Michael Perdue wrote:
>
> > Hate to be a wet blanket, but both NAD27 and NAD83 UTM coordinates are
> > supposed to be in meters.
>
> Michael,
>
> It's been quite a while but I recall data in NAD27 having units of feet.
This is true of State Plane Coordinate Systems in NAD27, but not UTM.
FWIW, it looks like since your lat/lons are specified at such low precision,
the NAD27/NAD83 datum shift might be irrelevant.
Of course, the *best* way to determine the datum would be to query the agency
that produced the data...
--
Tom Russo KM5VY SAR502 DM64ux http://www.swcp.com/~russo/
Tijeras, NM QRPL#1592 K2#398 SOC#236 http://kevan.org/brain.cgi?DDTNM
"The truth will set you free, but first it will piss you off."
More information about the grass-user
mailing list