[GRASS-user] Creating Raster Subsets in GRASS 7.0.0
Moritz Lennert
mlennert at club.worldonline.be
Mon May 18 04:27:11 PDT 2015
On 12/05/15 16:23, Jake Chila wrote:
> Hi Moritz,
>
> I definitely did mean 'g.region -p', sorry for that. I ended up
> getting it to work using 'r.mapcalc' after setting the region. I saw
> someone online had used it with the simple expression newmap=oldmap.
> Then, when I export the newmap it is only of the subset. This small
> workaround was easy to set up, but I don't have any idea why it
> didn't work in the first place.
>
> r.info <http://r.info> returns:
>
> (Tue May 12 11:19:01 2015) r.info <http://r.info>
> map=L5_2007_ATCOR_COMP at Jacob
> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>
>
| Map: L5_2007_ATCOR_COMP at Jacob Date: Mon May 04 14:31:43
> 2015 | | Mapset: Jacob Login of
> Creator: Jacob | | Location: FordingRiver
> | | DataBase: C:\Users\Jacob\Documents\grassdata
> | | Title: ( L5_2007_ATCOR_COMP )
> | | Timestamp: none
> |
> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
>
|
> | | Type of Map: raster Number of Categories: 0
> | | Data Type: CELL
> | | Rows: 11374
> | | Columns: 12191
> | | Total Cells: 138660434
> | | Projection: UTM (zone 11)
> | | N: 557000 S: 554300 Res: 0.23738351
> | | E: 659000 W: 642200 Res: 1.37806579
> | | Range of data: min = 0 max = 32767
> | |
> | | Data Description:
> | | generated by r.composite
> | |
> | | Comments:
> | | r.composite red="GRASS_ATCOR_2007_B3 at Jacob"
> green="GRASS_ATCOR_2007_\ | | B2 at Jacob"
> blue="GRASS_ATCOR_2007_B1 at Jacob" levels=32 output="L5_2007\ | |
> _ATCOR_COMP" | |
> |
> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>
>
(Tue May 12 11:19:02 2015) Command finished (0 sec)
>
In your original mail you gave the following region settings:
On 08/05/15 19:13, Jake Chila wrote:> Hey all,
>
> my input is:
>
> g.region n=5572425 s=5536865 e=655050 w=626350 res=30
Which would mean that your map is way outside your region as your n and
s values are an order of magnitude higher then those of the map.
> However, I have encountered a new problem. On one of my ETM+ images,
> the subset is returned as an empty raster. The process runs fine on
> the other ETM+ image from one year earlier but for some reason, the
> subset from the scene one year later has a min and max data range of
> 'NULL'. This range appears to be constant across all the other
> scenes, so is there a way for me to quickly edit this scene so it has
> the correct data?
Again, I would suspect region issues.
Moritz
More information about the grass-user
mailing list