[GRASS-user] Working with imported kml file
Moritz Lennert
mlennert at club.worldonline.be
Tue Feb 14 00:43:44 PST 2017
On 13/02/17 20:27, Anna Petrášová wrote:
> On Mon, Feb 13, 2017 at 11:07 AM, Stuart Edwards <sedwards2 at cinci.rr.com> wrote:
>>
>> Anna
>>
>> I now have a working vector file that displays correctly and can be queried with normal results. However after much trial and error I am still unable to access the elevation data in other modules (e.g. v.to.rast). There is always a requirement to specify the attribute - and as you can see, the geotmetric data are not attributes and do not show up in the menu of attributes. Here's the output from a query that may help visualize the problem:
>>
>> east, north: -79.7630759471, 39.0874586371
>> DBT at corH:
>> Type: Line
>> Id: 885
>> Length: 275.746
>> Line_height: 698.602997
>> Layer: 1
>> Category: 885
>> Driver: sqlite
>> Database: /Users/sesMacBook/grassdata/KML/corH/sqlite/sqlite.db
>> Table: DBT
>> Key_column: cat
>> Attributes:
>> cat: 885
>> cat_: 885
>> tessellate: -1
>> extrude: -1
>> visibility: -1
>>
>> What I need is the Line_height value, which is not an 'attribute' - neither is it 'z'
>>
>> I tried exporting the file as a shape file and reimporting it - same result. Then as a GRASS ascii - no file created - and ran out of ideas. Is there a way to add Line_height as an attribute?
>>
>> Any help appreciated...
>
> I would try v.to.db with option start, then v.to.3d
It would probably be nice, and IMHO not too complicated, to add line
height as an option to v.to.db. Stuart, I invite you to post an
enhancement request on the trac [1] for that.
Moritz
[1] https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/
More information about the grass-user
mailing list