[GRASS-user] Importing .tif
Nikos Alexandris
nik at nikosalexandris.net
Mon Jul 16 13:07:57 PDT 2018
* Rich Shepard <rshepard at appl-ecosys.com> [2018-07-16 08:04:59 -0700]:
>On Sat, 14 Jul 2018, Nikos Alexandris wrote:
>
>>gdalinfo int_43120C4404.tif -proj4 -nomd
>
>Nilos/Helmut:
>
> For some reason I looked at the .xml file rather than running gdalinfo on
>the 100th/quad .tif file. Creating a new location with that proj.4 string
>allowed me to import the DLQ, but ... I still needed to use the '-o'
>projection override. IIRC, the proj.4 string units are feet, but the image
>itself is apparently in meters. Well, it's ESRI software and as long as it
>imports I'm happy.
>
> The new imported raster map reprojected to the project location, so the
>remaining question (which may not have an answer) is why three separate
>color bands are imported (RGB)? The display is monochrome and all three
>separate images *.red, *.green, and *.blue look the same on the monitor. Can
>I display this DLQ in color? (I think the last time I used aerial
>photographs or satellite imagery was with grass-4.1 or -5.x.)
>
>Rich
I also think there might be something special to these images.
From another example file, LDQ-42124C2:
```
gdalinfo intensity_42124C2_1.tif -norat -nomd
..
Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray
Description = Band_1
Min=5.000 Max=255.000
Minimum=5.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=150.269, StdDev=39.671
NoData Value=0
Overviews: 583x908, 292x454, 146x227, 73x114, 37x57
Band 2 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Band_2
Min=5.000 Max=255.000
Minimum=5.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=150.269, StdDev=39.671
NoData Value=0
Overviews: 583x908, 292x454, 146x227, 73x114, 37x57
Band 3 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Band_3
Min=5.000 Max=255.000
Minimum=5.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=150.269, StdDev=39.671
NoData Value=0
Overviews: 583x908, 292x454, 146x227, 73x114, 37x57
```
Is it "ok" to have identical stats for all layers?
Nikos
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 228 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20180716/2dee3600/attachment-0001.sig>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list