[GRASS-user] 3D raster color coding
Francois Chartier
fra.chartier at gmail.com
Sat Jun 2 11:05:08 PDT 2018
C:\Users\Francois Chartier>g.region -p
projection: 1 (UTM)
zone: 17
datum: nad83
ellipsoid: grs80
north: 4870795
south: 4825715
west: 609204
east: 651669
nsres: 500.88888889
ewres: 499.58823529
rows: 90
cols: 85
cells: 7650
metadata from 3d raster
Title: BHALL_May24v2 |
| Units: none
|
| Vertical unit: units
|
| Timestamp: none
|
|----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|
|
| Type of Map: raster_3d Number of Categories: 0
|
| Data Type: FCELL
|
| Rows: 90
|
| Columns: 85
|
| Depths: 307
|
| Total Cells: 2348550
|
| Total size: 3180868 Bytes
|
| Number of tiles: 336
|
| Mean tile size: 9466 Bytes
|
| Tile size in memory: 30420 Bytes
|
| Number of tiles in x, y and z: 6, 7, 8
|
| Dimension of a tile in x, y, z: 15, 13, 39
|
|
|
| Projection: UTM (zone 17)
|
| N: 4870795 S: 4825715 Res: 500.88888889
|
| E: 651669 W: 609204 Res: 499.58823529
|
| T: 352 B: 45 Res: 1
|
| Range of data: min = -8.99099445 max = 33.89262009
|
|
|
| Data Source:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Data Description:
|
| generated by v.vol.rst
|
|
|
| Comments:
|
| v.vol.rst input="BHMat1All_May12 at Toronto" wcolumn="cat" tension=40.
\ |
| smooth=0.1 segmax=50 npmin=200 npmax=700 dmin=2 wscale=1.0
zscale=1.\ |
| 0 elevation="BHALL_May24v2"
|
|
|
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Le sam. 2 juin 2018 à 14:01, Veronica Andreo <veroandreo at gmail.com> a
écrit :
> g.region manual page:
> https://grass.osgeo.org/grass74/manuals/g.region.html
>
> # print current region info
> g.region -p
>
> # set to a raster 3d
> g.region raster_3d=nameofyourmap
>
> El sáb., 2 jun. 2018 19:58, Francois Chartier <fra.chartier at gmail.com>
> escribió:
>
>> how do you ensure that region is selected to the extent of the raster. I
>> think I already did this when making v.vol.rst.
>>
>> Le sam. 2 juin 2018 à 13:56, Veronica Andreo <veroandreo at gmail.com> a
>> écrit :
>>
>>> What about the region? Is it set to the extent of your raster?
>>>
>>> El sáb., 2 jun. 2018 19:52, Francois Chartier <fra.chartier at gmail.com>
>>> escribió:
>>>
>>>> i removed the 'r' and used elevation and bcyr as the color tables, see
>>>> below. Display window is blank.
>>>>
>>>> to recap the steps:
>>>> 1 - i selected the Mapset and also tried Map that corresponds to the
>>>> 3d raster
>>>> 2 - then in Define tab, i only choose the Name of Color Table: bcyr, i
>>>> have not selected anything else,
>>>> 3 - then i just Run.
>>>>
>>>> (Sat Jun 02 13:45:02 2018)
>>>>
>>>> r3.colors map=BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto color=elevation
>>>>
>>>> Color table for raster3d map <BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto> set to 'elevation'
>>>> (Sat Jun 02 13:45:02 2018) Command finished (0 sec)
>>>>
>>>> (Sat Jun 02 13:46:14 2018)
>>>>
>>>> r3.colors map=BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto color=bcyr
>>>>
>>>> Color table for raster3d map <BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto> set to 'bcyr'
>>>> (Sat Jun 02 13:46:15 2018) Command finished (0 sec)
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Le sam. 2 juin 2018 à 09:01, Francois Chartier <fra.chartier at gmail.com>
>>>> a écrit :
>>>>
>>>>> Is there any way to set the range for the color table?
>>>>>
>>>>> On Sat, Jun 2, 2018, 02:33 Veronica Andreo, <veroandreo at gmail.com>
>>>>> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>>> Try removing -r from your command (unchecking the box in the GUI).
>>>>>>
>>>>>> That flag is used to remove a color palette.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Best,
>>>>>> Vero
>>>>>>
>>>>>> El sáb., 2 jun. 2018 3:48, Francois Chartier <fra.chartier at gmail.com>
>>>>>> escribió:
>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Hi Veronica,
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> something is odd. here are the steps - Display window is still
>>>>>>> blank and the 3D raster has data ranging from -8 to 34.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Step 2 - set as viridis - according to manual this
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> *result in command window*
>>>>>>> (Fri Jun 01 21:44:05 2018)
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> r3.colors -r map=BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto color=viridis
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> (Fri Jun 01 21:44:05 2018) Command finished (0 sec)
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> *Display is still blank. *
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> *Data is there*
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Type of Map: raster_3d Number of Categories: 0
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Data Type: FCELL
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Rows: 90
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Columns: 85
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Depths: 307
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Total Cells: 2348550
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Total size: 3180868 Bytes
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Number of tiles: 336
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Mean tile size: 9466 Bytes
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Tile size in memory: 30420 Bytes
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Number of tiles in x, y and z: 6, 7, 8
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Dimension of a tile in x, y, z: 15, 13, 39
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Projection: UTM (zone 17)
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | N: 4870795 S: 4825715 Res: 500.88888889
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | E: 651669 W: 609204 Res: 499.58823529
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | T: 352 B: 45 Res: 1
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Range of data: min = -8.99099445 max = 33.89262009
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Data Source:
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Data Description:
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | generated by v.vol.rst
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | Comments:
>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>> | v.vol.rst input="BHMat1All_May12 at Toronto" wcolumn="cat"
>>>>>>> tension=40. \ |
>>>>>>> | smooth=0.1 segmax=50 npmin=200 npmax=700 dmin=2 wscale=1.0
>>>>>>> zscale=1.\ |
>>>>>>> | 0 elevation="BHALL_May24v2"
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Le ven. 1 juin 2018 à 12:54, Francois Chartier <
>>>>>>> fra.chartier at gmail.com> a écrit :
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Thanks, I'll check it out.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> On Fri, Jun 1, 2018, 03:05 Veronica Andreo, <veroandreo at gmail.com>
>>>>>>>> wrote:
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> Hello,
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> That's probably because that palette is for integer values ranging
>>>>>>>>> from 0 to 360 [0]. Try with a relative one such as viridis or bcyr.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> HTH,
>>>>>>>>> Vero
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> [0] https://grass.osgeo.org/grass74/manuals/r.colors.html
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> El jue., 31 may. 2018 a las 3:18, Francois Chartier (<
>>>>>>>>> fra.chartier at gmail.com>) escribió:
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> Hi,
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> I have created a 3D raster from soil properties with about 70K
>>>>>>>>>> points, with a* lot of help from the mailing list i must say*.
>>>>>>>>>> from the copy of the metadata of the 3d raster (below) it would
>>>>>>>>>> confirm that the 3D raster worked and the grid is populated with data.
>>>>>>>>>> I have copied below the r3.colors and assigned 'aspectcolr' as
>>>>>>>>>> a trial. Unfortunately in the Display window nothing shows up, whether in
>>>>>>>>>> 2D or in 3D view. I do not know what i am doing incorrectly.
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> Once I am done and able to develop the 3D raster of the soil
>>>>>>>>>> properties, I will prepare a simple step by step for developing such a
>>>>>>>>>> raster which may be useful for others.
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>>>>>>>>>> | Layer: BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto Date: Sun May 27
>>>>>>>>>> 16:43:46 2018 |
>>>>>>>>>> | Mapset: Toronto Login of Creator:
>>>>>>>>>> Francois Charti |
>>>>>>>>>> | Location: Toronto
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | DataBase: C:\Users\Francois Chartier\Documents\grassdata
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Title: BHALL_May24v2
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Units: none
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Vertical unit: units
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Timestamp: none
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Type of Map: raster_3d Number of Categories: 0
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Data Type: FCELL
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Rows: 90
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Columns: 85
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Depths: 307
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Total Cells: 2348550
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Total size: 3180868 Bytes
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Number of tiles: 336
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Mean tile size: 9466 Bytes
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Tile size in memory: 30420 Bytes
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Number of tiles in x, y and z: 6, 7, 8
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Dimension of a tile in x, y, z: 15, 13, 39
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Projection: UTM (zone 17)
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | N: 4870795 S: 4825715 Res: 500.88888889
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | E: 651669 W: 609204 Res: 499.58823529
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | T: 352 B: 45 Res: 1
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Range of data: min = -8.99099445 max = 33.89262009
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Data Source:
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Data Description:
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | generated by v.vol.rst
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | Comments:
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> | v.vol.rst input="BHMat1All_May12 at Toronto" wcolumn="cat"
>>>>>>>>>> tension=40. \ |
>>>>>>>>>> | smooth=0.1 segmax=50 npmin=200 npmax=700 dmin=2 wscale=1.0
>>>>>>>>>> zscale=1.\ |
>>>>>>>>>> | 0 elevation="BHALL_May24v2"
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>> |
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>>>>>>>>>> (Wed May 30 21:11:59 2018) Command finished (0 sec)
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> (Wed May 30 21:10:02 2018)
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> r3.colors map=BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto color=aspectcolr
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> Color table for raster3d map <BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto> set to
>>>>>>>>>> 'aspectcolr'
>>>>>>>>>> (Wed May 30 21:10:03 2018) Command finished (0 sec)
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>>>>>>> grass-user mailing list
>>>>>>>>>> grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>>>>>>>>> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20180602/73250d86/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list