[GRASS-user] Imported .tif maps lose all data
Micha Silver
tsvibar at gmail.com
Sat Sep 25 08:22:47 PDT 2021
Rich:
Just to check: did you set the current region to the imported raster
before running r.report?
From the man page:
Note that the statistics is always computed in the current geographical
region.
From the Y coordinates in the gdalinfo output and the region settings
reported by r.report, it seems that there is almost no overlap. Maybe
that's the reason the r.report is not showing anything?
On 9/25/21 5:43 PM, Rich Shepard wrote:
> I have 77 LiDAR topo files in .tif format. What gdalinfo tells me about a
> representative file:
> $ gdalinfo columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif
>
> Corner Coordinates:
> Upper Left ( 1512164.000, 152311.000) (121d 0' 8.57"W, 45d44'59.58"N)
> Lower Left ( 1512164.000, 106519.000) (121d 0' 4.46"W, 45d37'27.52"N)
> Upper Right ( 1544399.000, 152311.000) (120d52'34.01"W, 45d45' 1.35"N)
> Lower Right ( 1544399.000, 106519.000) (120d52'30.94"W, 45d37'29.29"N)
>
>
> r.in.gdal
> in=/path/to/project/data/topography/columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif
> out=dtm_4 --o
>
Also, in your example, you imported to a GRASS raster named dtm_4, but
you then run r.report on a raster named dtm_35
??
> The problem is the imported maps have no elevation data. For example,
> r.report dtm_35
> 100%
> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>
> | RASTER MAP CATEGORY
> REPORT |
> |LOCATION: new_nevins_dock Sat Sep 25
> 07:28:25 2021|
> |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
> | north: 106729 east:
> 1544180 |
> |REGION south: 60934 west:
> 1511876 |
> | res: 3 res: 3 |
> |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
> |MASK: none |
> |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
> |MAP: (untitled) (dtm_35 in
> topography) |
> |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
> | Category Information | cell|
> % |
> |#|description | count|
> cover|
> |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
> |*|no data. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
> .|164373520|100.00|
> |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
> |TOTAL |164373520|100.00|
> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>
>
> r.stats -l in=dtm_35 out=-
> 100%
> * no data
r.stats also honors the current region
>
> The data file sizes are all in the low 100Ks. I could upload an
> example to
> fileconvoy.com if that's helpful.
>
> What have I done incorrectly that the imported maps have no elevation
> data
> while the raw .tif files do?
>
> TIA,
>
> Rich
> _______________________________________________
> grass-user mailing list
> grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
--
Micha Silver
Ben Gurion Univ.
Sde Boker, Remote Sensing Lab
cell: +972-523-665918
More information about the grass-user
mailing list