[MapProxy] mapproxy-seed - Create OSM like tile structure
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Feb 10 03:33:20 EST 2011
Hi,
On 10.02.2011, at 09:00, Debasish Sahu wrote:
> Many thanks for the response . I am still having a hard time generating the tiles so that I can overlay it over OSM tiles.
>
> i.e the view is expecting /5/22/12.png as per tile.openstreetmap.org where as where as the 12 is not getting generated through maproxy with the below configuration , the one I am having is
>
> \05\000\000\022\000\000\
> 16.png
> 17.png
> 18.png
> 19.png
Ah, I already forgot that. OSM does not use the TMS order (from top to bottom) but the one used by Google Maps (bottom to top). Compare:
http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/tiles/1.0.0/osm_EPSG900913/1/0/0.png
http://tile.openstreetmap.org/1/0/0.png
You need to flip the y-axis: subtract the y-value from 2^z - 1, e.g 2^5 - 1 - 12 = 19
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list