[MapProxy] caching from a.tile.openstreetmap.org with mapproxy
Christian Willmes
c.willmes at uni-koeln.de
Tue Mar 15 10:40:02 EDT 2011
Ok, found the one error myself. (sorry)
It has to be (changed x and y):
osm_tiles:
type: tile
grid: GLOBAL_MERCATOR
url: http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/%(z)s/%(x)s/%(y)s.png
But z seems to be reversed.
See:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21802018/service2.png
Can I solve this within the configuration or do I have to add code
somewhere to reverse the Z order?
Thanks and regards,
Christian
On 15.03.2011 15:28, Christian Willmes wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I'm playing around with caching the OSM tiles from
> http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org localy using mapproxy.
>
> Tiles are getting accessed with urls like this from the server:
> http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/10/531/343.png
>
> I configured my source in MapProxy like this:
>
> osm_tiles:
> type: tile
> grid: GLOBAL_MERCATOR
> url: http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/%(z)s/%(y)s/%(x)s.png
>
> When I access the service through the MapProxy demo app, it logs the
> following request:
>
> 127.0.0.1 - - [15/Mar/2011:15:13:26 +0200] "GET
> /service?LAYERS=OSMTiles&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=-113.5546875,-56.6015625,97.3828125,84.0234375&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
> HTTP/1.1" 200 38807
> "http://localhost:5050/demo/?wms_layer=OSMTiles&format=image%2Fpng"
> "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; de; rv:1.9.2.15) Gecko/20110303
> Ubuntu/10.10 (maverick) Firefox/3.6.15"
>
> And I get this image (which is obviously not correct) back:
>
> http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21802018/service.png
>
> I guess this is somehow connected with the order of axis or with the
> grid I use...
>
> Does anybody managed to cache this osm tile format and can share the
> configuration?
>
> Thanks a lot!
> Christian
>
--
Christian Willmes
AG GIS & Fernerkundung | GIS & RS Group
Geographisches Institut | Institute of Geography
Universität zu Köln | University of Cologne
Tel.: +49 (0)221 470 6234
Fax.: +49 (0)221 470 2280
http://www.geographie.uni-koeln.de/gis
http://www.sfb806.de
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list