[MapProxy] mapproxy and KML
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Fri Jun 1 06:10:20 PDT 2012
On 01.06.2012, at 14:44, Friedrich,Martin wrote:
> In the Documentation I found the point to publish a WMS as KML. In my mapproxy.yaml under the point "services:" ist he point "kml:" (Standard-Konfiguration). In my WMS-Layers there is a Layer called "Grundkarten". I try to call the kml-file in google earth under "servername/kml/Grundkarten/0/0/0.kml" as written in the docs. But I always get the message: "unknown layer: Grundkarte". Have I forgotten something?
You need to add the EPSG code to the layername, similar to the TMS layernames.
So it is http://servername/kml/Grundkarten_EPSG900913/0/0/0.kml or whatever SRS your grid uses.
I've updated the documentation: http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/services.html#keyhole-markup-language-ogc-kml
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt | @oltonn
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list