[MapProxy] Blurry text layer
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Tue Nov 20 12:54:39 PST 2012
On 20.11.2012, at 21:33, Milo van der Linden wrote:
> I have something similar.
>
> See this request:
> http://www.mapcache.org/mapproxy/service?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=96105.92,475897.03433595,128361.92,497401.03433595&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
>
> The text "Haarlem" is rendered in black.
>
> Now I zoom in one level:
>
> http://www.mapcache.org/mapproxy/service?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=98941.76,484762.05841798,115069.76,495514.05841798&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
>
> The text "Haarlem" becomes a shade of orange. The original geoserver image is (patience required) as it is supposed to be:
>
> www.mapcache.org/geoserver/wms?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=98941.76,484762.05841798,115069.76,495514.05841798&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
<Guess mode on>
You are using the development version of PIL, paletted: true and transparent: true. The new quantizer in PIL is fast and supports transparency, but it sometimes chooses colors that are quite different from the original color.
Try to disable transparency for this layer.
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list