[MapProxy] MapProxy serving gdal2tiles output
Angelos Tzotsos
gcpp.kalxas at gmail.com
Wed Nov 28 15:46:25 PST 2012
On 11/29/2012 01:07 AM, Angelos Tzotsos wrote:
> On 11/28/2012 11:17 PM, Oliver Tonnhofer wrote:
>> On 28.11.2012, at 21:31, Angelos Tzotsos wrote:
>>> I have a simple tif image in EPSG:2100 that I want to serve through
>>> a TMS and WMS.
>>> I have created tiles using gdal2tiles and I want to use MapProxy to
>>> provide the above services, without using another server.
>>> Is this possible?
>> Yes :)
>
> Great :)
>>
>>> What I am doing is defining a cache without a source, giving the
>>> directory where the tile structure is located.
>>> I followed the documentation and some information I got asking on
>>> IRC and this is my yaml file so far:
>>> http://pastebin.com/wAkM4G2d
>> This looks good. The tricky part will be to configure the right grid
>> of your tiles. I don't know how gdal2tiles works for non-4326/3875
>> images. Does gdal2tiles give you some information (resolutions, bbox)?
>> I would remove min_res and add all resolutions that are tiled.
> This is the tilemapresource file:
>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
> <TileMap version="1.0.0" tilemapservice="http://tms.osgeo.org/1.0.0">
> <Title>0462042000.tif</Title>
> <Abstract></Abstract>
> <SRS>EPSG:2100</SRS>
> <BoundingBox minx="4200000.00000000000000"
> miny="462000.00000000000000" maxx="4201500.00000000000000"
> maxy="464000.00000000000000"/>
> <Origin x="4200000.00000000000000" y="462000.00000000000000"/>
> <TileFormat width="256" height="256" mime-type="image/png"
> extension="png"/>
> <TileSets profile="raster">
> <TileSet href="0" units-per-pixel="8.00000000000000" order="0"/>
> <TileSet href="1" units-per-pixel="4.00000000000000" order="1"/>
> <TileSet href="2" units-per-pixel="2.00000000000000" order="2"/>
> <TileSet href="3" units-per-pixel="1.00000000000000" order="3"/>
> <TileSet href="4" units-per-pixel="0.50000000000000" order="4"/>
> <TileSet href="5" units-per-pixel="0.25000000000000" order="5"/>
> </TileSets>
> </TileMap>
>
>
> I have modified the grid like this:
>
> grid_2100:
> tile_size: [256, 256]
> srs: 'EPSG:2100'
> bbox: [462000.0, 4200000.0, 464000.0, 4201500.0]
> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:2100'
> origin: 'ul'
> res: [8.0, 4.0, 2.0, 1.0, 0.5, 0.25]
>
> Still I get a blanc tile when hitting:
> http://127.0.0.1:8080/tms/1.0.0/olp_tms/EPSG2100/0/0/0.png
>
>
>>
>>> Unfortunately, I get a blank tile when I ask for 0/0/0.png from my
>>> web browser under TMS service.
>>> I have seen that there is a seed_only option, but for wms sources, I
>>> do not know if this is possible for a cache.
>>> Any hints?
>>
>> Ignore seed_only, an empty sources list for the cache is enough.
>>
>>
> ok.
>
I just managed to get it working:
I removed the line:
cache_dir: './cache_data/olp_cache_EPSG2100'
from the cache and I removed the previous cache block that was there by
default:
osm_cache:
grids: [GLOBAL_MERCATOR, global_geodetic_sqrt2]
sources: [osm_wms]
Very strange...
Thanks Olivier and Paul for your help :)
Cheers,
Angelos
--
Angelos Tzotsos
Remote Sensing Laboratory
National Technical University of Athens
http://users.ntua.gr/tzotsos
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list