[MapProxy] Oversampling existing caches / tms services
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Fri Mar 1 15:19:19 PST 2013
I can also confirm that this is an issue on my 1.4.0 setup. I have a layer
that goes to z20 made of caches of TMS sources, but some caches only go to
z19. In regions where those caches are visible, it gets screwed up at z20.
From: mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Travis Kirstine
Sent: Friday, March 01, 2013 2:35 PM
To: MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: [MapProxy] Oversampling existing caches / tms services
I'm try to over sample images from a tms and having issues. The tms is only
cached to zoom level 20 and I would like to serve it out to level 21. It
appears that mapproxy fails to properly stitch together the images and the
same image is displayed multiple times, see here:
http://www.firstbasesolutions.com/images/mapproxy_oversample.jpg
layers:
- name: 1237YORK
title: York Region 2012
sources: [1237YORK_cache]
caches:
1237YORK_cache:
grids: [spherical_mercator] # output cache
sources: [1237YORK_tms]
meta_buffer: 0
meta_size: [1,1]
format: my_format
disable_storage: true
sources:
1237YORK_tms:
type: tile
url:
http://localhost:8080/mapcache_wmts/tms/1.0.0/1237YORK_mapcache@gmaps/%(tms_
path)s.xxx
<http://localhost:8080/mapcache_wmts/tms/1.0.0/1237YORK_mapcache@gmaps/%25(t
ms_path)s.xxx>
grid: spherical_mercator_20
grids:
spherical_mercator:
srs: 'EPSG:3857'
res_factor: 2
num_levels: 22 # 0-21
bbox: [-20037508, -20037508, 20037508, 20037508]
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:3857'
tile_size: [256,256]
origin: sw
spherical_mercator_20:
srs: 'EPSG:3857'
res_factor: 2
num_levels: 21 # 0-20
bbox: [-20037508, -20037508, 20037508, 20037508]
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:3857'
tile_size: [256,256]
origin: sw
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20130301/2550a494/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list