[MapProxy] “could not get any sources: no image returned from source WMS” error in mapproxy demo
Hishan Melanga
hishanm at gmail.com
Thu May 23 03:39:38 PDT 2013
I am trying to connect my mapserver to MapProxy. Start of my map file is
shown below
MAP
FONTSET "fonts.lst"
IMAGETYPE png
MAXSIZE 4000
SIZE 800 800
EXTENT -20000000 -20000000 20000000 20000000
UNITS meters
IMAGECOLOR 153 179 204
WEB
METADATA
"ows_enable_request" "*"
"wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:2154 EPSG:310642901
EPSG:4171 EPSG:310024802 EPSG:310915814 EPSG:310486805 EPSG:310702807
EPSG:310700806 EPSG:310547809 EPSG:310706808 EPSG:310642810
EPSG:310642801 EPSG:310642812 EPSG:310032811 EPSG:310642813 EPSG:2986"
"labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10"
"wms_title" "osm france"
END
IMAGEPATH "/tmp/ms_tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
END
DEBUG 1
CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "stderr"
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "/home/mwh/osm-demo/basemaps"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:3857"
END
LAYER
TYPE POLYGON
STATUS ON
GROUP "default"
DEBUG 1
NAME "land0"
PROCESSING "APPROXIMATION_SCALE=full"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
MINSCALEDENOM 332808204
MAXSCALEDENOM 99999999999
DATA "data/TM_WORLD_BORDERS-0.3.shp"
CLASS
STYLE
COLOR 242 239 233
END
END
END
LAYER
GROUP "default"
STATUS ON
MAXSCALEDENOM 99999999999
MINSCALEDENOM 332808204
TYPE LINE
NAME "borders0"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
DATA "data/boundaries.shp"
CLASS
STYLE
WIDTH 0.5
COLOR "#CDCBC6"
END
END
END
I followed the Tutorial
<http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/tutorial.html>given in MapProxy
website to start my proxy by starting the proxy. The
tutorial example works fine. But when I use my own .map file it shows an
error "*could not get any sources: no image returned from source WMS*"
My mapproxy.yaml is shown below
services:
demo:
wms:
md:
title: MapProxy WMS Proxy
abstract: This is the fantastic MapProxy.
online_resource: http://mapproxy.org/
contact:
person: Your Name Here
position: Technical Director
organization:
address: Fakestreet 123
city: Somewhere
postcode: 12345
country: Germany
phone: +49(0)000-000000-0
fax: +49(0)000-000000-0
email: info at omniscale.de
access_constraints:
This service is intended for private and
evaluation use only. The data is licensed
as Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0
(http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/)
fees: 'None'
sources:
test_wms:
type: wms
req:
url: http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/service?
layers: osm
mapserver:
type: wms
supported_srs: ['epsg:3857', 'epsg:4326']
req:
url: http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?
layers: default
map: /home/mwh/osm-demo/basemap/osm-google.map
transparent: true
coverage:
bbox: -20000000.0,-20000000.0,20000000.0,20000000.0
bbox_srs: 'epsg:3857'
layers:
- name: mapserver
title: Mapserver Test Layer
sources: [mapserver]
Currently I am stuck in this problem please help me to find some answer.
Thank you.
--
හිෂාන් මෙලංග | Hishan Melanga <http://hishanmelanga.blogspot.com/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20130523/9a450847/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list