[MapProxy] non-MIME supported format for WMS source
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Jul 30 01:38:25 PDT 2015
Hi,
this should be fixed now in the 1.8.x and master branch. See http://mapproxy.org/download (nightly) on how to get a version with the fix.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
> On 27.07.2015, at 09:10, Oliver Tonnhofer <tonnhofer at omniscale.de> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> the configuration is right, but it doesn’t work. This is clearly a bug.
> I’ve created an issue https://github.com/mapproxy/mapproxy/issues/188
>
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
> OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
>
>
>
>
>> On 24.07.2015, at 21:00, Pestereva, Anna <apestereva at aerialservicesinc.com> wrote:
>>
>> Oliver,
>>
>> Thank you very much for the suggestion! I'm sorry, replied too quickly last time.
>>
>> I removed my custom image format options, but still getting same problems.. I am also looking at source-requests.log now.
>> If I remove supported_formats: ['...'] line - Mapproxy requests data in image/png format, and nothing shows up in the browser
>> If I use supported_formats: ['JPG'] or with 'JPG/JPEG' or 'JPEG/JPG' or 'jpg' - request goes as image/jpg and I see same old error in the browser: Unsupported format image/jpg. Try JPG instead.
>> If I use supported_formats: ['JPEG'] - request goes as image/jpeg and I see the error in the browser: Unsupported format image/jpeg. Try JPG instead.
>>
>> I am not sure what else I can do.. Or maybe I'm missing something obvious.
>> Below is my full configuration in case it affects something (left out a few other layers, caches and sources)
>>
>> services:
>> demo:
>> tms:
>> use_grid_names: true
>> # origin for /tiles service
>> origin: 'nw'
>> kml:
>> use_grid_names: true
>> wmts:
>> md:
>> title: ASI WMTS Imagery
>> abstract: WMTS Imagery service by Aerial Services, Inc. via Mapproxy
>> wms:
>> # attribution:
>> # text: Imagery by Aerial Services, Inc.
>> md:
>> title: ASI WMS Imagery
>> abstract: WMS Imagery service by Aerial Services, Inc. via Mapproxy
>>
>> layers:
>> - name: asi_lidarhs
>> title: Lidar HS from DNR WMS for asi
>> sources: [lidar_cache]
>>
>> caches:
>> lidar_cache:
>> grids: [webmercator]
>> sources: [lidar_wms]
>>
>> parts:
>> on_error: &onerror
>> other:
>> response: transparent
>> cache: false
>>
>> sources:
>> lidar_wms:
>> type: wms
>> wms_opts:
>> version: 1.0.0
>> req:
>> url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi
>> layers: lidar_hs
>> # transparent: true
>> supported_srs: ['EPSG:26915']
>> supported_formats: ['JPG']
>> coverage:
>> bbox: [-96.8, 39, -90, 45.1]
>> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
>>
>> grids:
>> webmercator:
>> base: GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR
>>
>> globals:
>> image:
>> paletted: false
>> cache:
>> meta_size: [4, 4]
>>
>>
>> Thank you very much! Will appreciate any help.
>> Anna
>>
>> On Fri, Jul 24, 2015 at 1:55 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <tonnhofer at omniscale.de> wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> please always reply to the list. We do our free support only on the public mailing list, so that all users can benefit.
>> JPG/JPEG is the valid format name for 1.0.0 and it should work if you remove all your custom image/format options.
>>
>>
>> Regards,
>> Oliver
>> --
>> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
>> OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
>>
>>
>>> On 23.07.2015, at 19:30, Pestereva, Anna <apestereva at aerialservicesinc.com> wrote:
>>>
>>> Oliver,
>>>
>>> thank you very much for quick reply and the tip! Unfortunately I am still receiving the same error.. I made sure to clean all cache. Any other suggestions? I am using Mapproxy 1.7.1 on Ubuntu 14.04.1
>>>
>>> lidar_wms:
>>> type: wms
>>> wms_opts:
>>> version: 1.0.0
>>> req:
>>> url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi
>>> layers: lidar_hs
>>> # transparent: true
>>> supported_srs: ['EPSG:26915']
>>> supported_formats: ['JPG']
>>> coverage:
>>> bbox: [-96.8, 39, -90, 45.1]
>>> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
>>>
>>>
>>> globals:
>>> image:
>>> formats:
>>> JPG:
>>> format: image/jpeg
>>>
>>>
>>> Anna
>>>
>>> On Thu, Jul 23, 2015 at 3:52 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <tonnhofer at omniscale.de> wrote:
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> it looks like this is a WMS 1.0.0 service. You can set the version with wms_opts. See:
>>> http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/sources.html#wms-opts
>>>
>>> lidar_wms:
>>> wms_opts:
>>> version: 1.0.0
>>> req:
>>> url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi
>>> ...
>>>
>>> Regards,
>>> Oliver
>>>
>>> --
>>> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
>>> OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
>>>
>>>
>>>> On 23.07.2015, at 05:34, Pestereva, Anna <apestereva at aerialservicesinc.com> wrote:
>>>>
>>>> Hello all,
>>>>
>>>> I am trying to use a WMS source that only works when requested in 'JPG' format, not 'image/jpeg'. I am trying following in my configuration:
>>>>
>>>> lidar_wms:
>>>> type: wms
>>>> req:
>>>> url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi?wmtver=1.0
>>>> layers: lidar_hs
>>>> transparent: true
>>>> supported_srs: ['EPSG:26915']
>>>> supported_formats: ['JPG']
>>>> coverage:
>>>> bbox: [-96.8, 39, -90, 45.1]
>>>> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
>>>>
>>>> globals:
>>>> image:
>>>> formats:
>>>> JPG:
>>>> format: image/jpeg
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> However I am still receiving error response from the server - "Unsupported format image/jpg. Try JPG instead." So it looks like even when specifying custom format xxx, Mapproxy sends request as image/xxx. But this source will only accept exact 'JPG' requests.
>>>>
>>>> What can I do to make it work?
>>>>
>>>> Example of successful request:
>>>> http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi?wmtver=1.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=lidar_hs&FORMAT=JPG&HEIGHT=256&WIDTH=256&SRS=EPSG%3A26915&BBOX=524288,4587520,655360,4718592
>>>>
>>>> Thank you!
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> Anna Pestereva | Application Developer & Cartographer
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> MapProxy mailing list
>> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list