[MapProxy] Reprojecting to EPSG:4326 cuts data at prime meridian.
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Wed Sep 2 04:52:13 PDT 2015
Hi,
that might be a bug.
We need to find the root-cause of that issue to be able to create a fix. It’s easy if we can reproduce a bug, it’s really hard if we can’t. In order to reproduce this bug, we need as much information as you can provide:
- Does the bug show up with `mapproxy-util serve-develop`, or only in full deployment?
- Can you provide a minimal configuration that triggers this bug?
- What requests do you make (WMS, WMTS, etc.)? Can you provide URLs of example requests?
BTW: Your examples are not working (403).
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
> On 01.09.2015, at 16:53, Marc Monnerat <procrastinatio at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> My goal is to reproject a WMTS source in EPSG:21781 into EPSG:4326, as a WMTS service (or eventually a WMS service). This is working fine for projection like EPSG:2056 (LV95), EPSG:3857 (webmercator) or EPSG:4258 (ETRS89). But using EPSG:4326, I get some strange result.
>
>
> Checking the result in the MapProxy Demo page, using the EPSG:4326 ans the WMS service:
>
>
> http://mf-chsdi3.dev.bgdi.ch/mom_fix_1594/mapproxy/demo/?srs=EPSG%3A4326&format=image%2Fpng&wms_layer=ch.swisstopo.zeitreihen_20031231
>
>
> we find that there is *no* data West of the prime meridian of (city of Bern, if you know Switzerland, 600'000m easting or about 7.5° West in WGS84).
>
>
> The same layer, using the WMTS service, displays the same problem:
>
>
> http://codepen.io/procrastinatio/pen/XmWEZL?editors=001
>
>
> The prime meridian is one of the vertical purple line.
>
>
> In comparison, using EPSG:4258 (ETRS89), which is "almost" identical to EPSG:4326, data are displayed correctly both side of the meridian, as shown in the demo
>
>
> http://mf-chsdi3.dev.bgdi.ch/mom_fix_1594/mapproxy/demo/?srs=EPSG%3A4258&format=image%2Fpng&wms_layer=ch.swisstopo.zeitreihen_20031231
>
>
> We are using MapProxy Version 1.8.0 and the configuration file is https://raw.githubusercontent.com/geoadmin/mf-chsdi3/master/mapproxy/mapproxy.yaml (very long).
>
>
>
>
> If anyone has a hint, I would be glad.
>
>
>
>
> Thank you in advance!
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list