[MapProxy] Mapproxy missing parameters crs and bad rendering
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Mon Sep 14 02:32:48 PDT 2015
Hi,
the SRS parameter was changed to CRS with WMS 1.3.0. You can set the version of your source if it only supports 1.3.0:
sources:
src:
type: wms
wms_opts:
version: 1.3.0
req:
...
See http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/sources.html#wms-opts
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
> On 11.09.2015, at 17:34, Alessio Iannone <alessio.iannone at nais-solutions.it> wrote:
>
> Hi all I am experiencing a strange beahviour.
> I started to play with Mapproxy Yesterday so probably I am missing something.
>
> I am integrating WorldWind Java with Mapproxy and Geoserver actually it works more or less like a charm, this means that I am able to connect from WWJ to Mapproxy and display data, mapproxy will provide in my actual configuration 2 layers, one which source is an mbtiles and one that is a proxy versus Geoserver.
> I have 2 strange beahviour.
> From the previous configuration I have added a Mapnik layer.
> I am still able to see it on WWJ but now rendering is not good (but probably this is a problem of WWJ...), is worse than the others two layers described above.
> The biggest problem however is that when I try to access to the demo page of mapproxy to see the configured Layer I got the map empty (totally gray when using png) with an overlay text: "missing parameters ['crs']", indeed the openlayers client is generating an internal request without CRS parameter like :
>
> /service?LAYERS=RomeMapnik&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A3857&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=-39047589.564234,-21760371.490743,3806065.973556,1721083.598457&WIDTH=1095&HEIGHT=600
>
> instead WWJ is generating a working request like:
>
> wms?service=WMS&request=GetMap&version=1.3.0&crs=EPSG:4326&layers=RomeMapnik&styles=&transparent=TRUE&format=image/png&width=256&height=256&bbox=41.90625,12.65185546875,41.91064453125,12.65625
>
> Any idea about what the problem could be?
>
> Regards
> --
> Alessio Iannone - Senior Software Engineer
> Nextant Applications & Innovative Solutions S.r.l.
> NAIS S.r.l. - Via Andrea Noale, 345/A - 00155 RM
> Tel. : +39 06 91139.038 (Fax .026)
> Email: alessio.iannone at nais-solutions.it
> Web : www.nais-solutions.it
> <logo_in_nav_44x36.png> Linked In Profile
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list