[MapProxy] Problems with TMS and grid _skip_first_level
G. Allegri
giohappy at gmail.com
Wed Jun 14 00:46:41 PDT 2017
Hi,
I'm using OL 3/4 for an application where a TMS layer is defined:
new ol.layer.Tile({
source: new ol.source.XYZ({
url: "
http://localhost:8080/tms/1.0.0/mylayer/webmercator/{z}/{x}/{-y}.png",
})
})
(the inverted "y" in a XYZ layer makes it behave as a TMS layer).
The map is EPSG:3857 and the layer source (WMS service) is also EPSG:3857
This OL app works perfectly with other cache tools, like mapcache, with a
standard mercator grid.
When I use it with MapProxy things get wrong becasue TileServiceGrid skips
the first level for GLOBAL_(WEB)MERCATOR :
https://github.com/mapproxy/mapproxy/blob/master/mapproxy/service/tile.py#L381
If self._skip_first_level is forced to False everything goes fine.
I noticed that even in you OpenLayers 2 Demo you start resolutions
from 78271.516964, which is the second level of the the classical mercator
grid.
My questions are:
- why is the first level skipped?
- how could I define a GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR grid without skipping the first
level? I don't want to force it at level of (internal) code, obviusoly.
Thanks so much,
Giovanni
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20170614/0af193d8/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list