[MapProxy] error with WMS source
Burkhardt, Glenn B Collins
glenn.burkhardt at collins.com
Tue Feb 19 07:46:51 PST 2019
This is due to a bug:
https://github.com/mapproxy/mapproxy/issues/397
-----Original Message-----
From: Burkhardt, Glenn B Collins
Sent: Monday, February 11, 2019 16:37
To: 'mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org' <mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: error with WMS source
I'm using MapProxy 1.11, and am trying to configure a single layer with a WMS source. But I get this error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/wsgiapp.py", line 193, in __call__
resp = self.handlers[handler_name].handle(req)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/service/ows.py", line 38, in handle
return self.services[service].handle(req)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/service/base.py", line 30, in handle
return handler(parsed_req)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/service/wms.py", line 142, in map
bbox=query.bbox, bbox_srs=params.srs, coverage=coverage)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/image/merge.py", line 84, in merge
img = mask_image(img, bbox, bbox_srs, layer_coverage)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/image/mask.py", line 33, in mask_image
geom = mask_polygons(bbox, SRS(bbox_srs), coverage)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/image/mask.py", line 42, in mask_polygons
return flatten_to_polygons(coverage.geom)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/mapproxy/util/geom.py", line 248, in flatten_to_polygons
if geometry.type == 'Polygon':
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'type'
[info] 127.0.0.1 - - [11/Feb/2019 16:19:10] "GET /service?service=WMS&request=GetMap&version=1.3.0&crs=EPSG:4326&layers=CIB-NY&styles=&transparent=TRUE&format=image/png&width=512&height=512&bbox=44.15625,-75.09375,44.4375,-74.8125 HTTP/1.1" 500 -
A brief look at the code indicates that this result is guaranteed, since 'coverage' passed to merger.merge at line 142 of wms.py will be 'None' unless authorization settings are available (I haven't configured them).
My configuration is fairly simple:
layers:
- name: CIB-NY
title: CIB-NY
sources: [cibny_source]
sources:
cibny_source:
type: wms
wms_opts:
featureinfo: True
req:
url: http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?
layers: CIBNYI7k
transparent: true
format: image/tiff
coverage:
clip: true
bbox: [-75.5086294, 43.9872123, -74.9969543, 44.5120205]
srs: 'EPSG:4326'
supported_srs: ['EPSG:4326']
What am I missing? ...tia
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list