[Mapserver-dev] WCS GetCoverage question
Kralidis,Tom [Burlington]
Tom.Kralidis at ec.gc.ca
Fri Oct 29 15:10:28 EDT 2004
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Frank Warmerdam [mailto:warmerdam at pobox.com]
> Sent: Friday, 29 October, 2004 14:59
> To: Kralidis,Tom [Burlington]
> Cc: mapserver-dev at lists.gis.umn.edu
> Subject: Re: [Mapserver-dev] WCS GetCoverage question
>
>
> Kralidis,Tom [Burlington] wrote:
> >
> http://devgeo.cciw.ca/cgi-bin/mapserv/ecows?version=1.0.0&service=WCS&
> > re
> >
> quest=GetCoverage&crs=EPSG:4326&coverage=toronto&resx=500&resy
> =500&forma
> > t=GEOTIFF_RGB
> >
> > ...tells me that the format I provide is not supported.
> However, the
> > format is specified in the DescribeCoverage response as one
> offered by
> > the service.
>
> Tom,
>
> Just to head off the obvious concern, do you have an
> OUTPUTFORMAT declaration for GEOTIFF_RGB in your .map file?
>
I put in:
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME GTiff
DRIVER "GDAL/GTiff"
MIMETYPE "GEOTIFF_RGB"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "tif"
END
...not sure whether this is correct. When I run GetCoverage again, it
almost looks as if the data is returned inline (i.e. in a web browser,
not prompted for unknown mime type download).
> Best regards,
> --
> ---------------------------------------+----------------------
> ----------
> ---------------------------------------+------
> I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam,
> warmerdam at pobox.com
> light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam
> and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial
> Programmer for Rent
>
>
More information about the mapserver-dev
mailing list