Excluding certain layer types from WMS...
Steve Lime
Steve.Lime at DNR.STATE.MN.US
Mon Jan 14 15:23:57 EST 2008
That's the beauty of having the source! This must have been talked about previously. I thought
there were some discussions relative to the use of the DUMP keyword. Will have to search the
archives and address for 5.2.
Steve
>>> On 1/14/2008 at 2:16 PM, in message <478BC338.4010205 at dmsolutions.ca>, Jeff
McKenna <jmckenna at DMSOLUTIONS.CA> wrote:
> I'd agree with you on this one Steve. For many clients who have an
> application mapfile AND a serve-through-wms requirement for their data I
> have to make a copy of the mapfile and remove certain layers that
> shouldn't be served through WMS...I wish there was a magical
> "wms_exclude_layers" metadata item that we could set.
>
> -jeff
>
>
>
>
> Steve Lime wrote:
>> Hi all: Currently it looks like layers with TYPE QUERY and TILEINDEX are
> output as regular WMS layers. Is that something we want? Kind of a pain since
> there's no way to explicitly exclude layers from WMS output (although perhaps
> I'm missing something).
>>
>> Steve
>>
More information about the mapserver-dev
mailing list