Mapserver blank image
Raymond Marcil
raymond_marcil at DNR.STATE.AK.US
Tue Jul 25 17:28:38 EDT 2006
Hi,
I'm using mapserver-4.8.4. Using debian linux w/apache 1.3. Mapserver
hits oracle spatial 9i (observed via tcpdump) and renders a blank image.
I suspect a configuration issue. See attached gis.map. Adapted from
demonstration demo.map. Any ideas/suggestions appreciated.
Thanks, Ray
--
========================================
Raymond E. Marcil
Analyst/Programmer IV
Land Records Information Section
Alaska Department of Natural Resources
550 West 7th., #706, Anchorage, AK 99501
Ph: (907)269-8855 / Fax: (907)269-8911
=========================================
-------------- next part --------------
#
# Start of map file
#
NAME DEMO
STATUS ON
SIZE 600 600
# Anchorage: lat: 61d 13m N
# long: 149d 52' W
# Alaska latitude (y): 51-71
# longitude (x): 129-187
# EXTENT [minx] [miny] [maxx] [maxy]
# EXTENT -71.53179836 -41.29253644 -71.14854968 -41.04421467
EXTENT -180 -90 180 80
UNITS METERS
SHAPEPATH "data"
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "/usr/local/share/proj/"
# you may need to change this to match your MapServer build
IMAGETYPE PNG
#
# Start of web interface definition (including WMS enabling metadata)
#
WEB
LOG /tmp/mapserver.log
HEADER gis_header.html
TEMPLATE gis.html
FOOTER gis_foot.html
IMAGEPATH "set in gis.html"
IMAGEURL "set in gis.html"
METADATA
WMS_TITLE "UMN MapServer Itasca Demo"
WMS_ABSTRACT "This is the UMN MapServer demonstration application for Itasca County located in north central Minnesota."
# change this value to match your setup
WMS_ONLINERESOURCE "http://localhost/itasca/gis.html"
WMS_SRS "EPSG:26915"
END
END
QUERYMAP
SIZE 200 200
STATUS ON
STYLE HILITE
COLOR 255 0 0
END
#
# Start of reference map
#
REFERENCE
#IMAGE graphics/reference.png
IMAGE graphics/alaska.gif
EXTENT -71.53179836 -41.29253644 -71.14854968 -41.04421467
SIZE 120 120
STATUS ON
COLOR -1 -1 -1
OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0
END
#
# Start of legend
#
LEGEND
KEYSIZE 18 12
LABEL
TYPE BITMAP
SIZE MEDIUM
COLOR 0 0 89
END
STATUS ON
END
#
# Start of scalebar
#
SCALEBAR
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
LABEL
COLOR 255 255 255
SIZE tiny
END
STYLE 1
SIZE 80 2
COLOR 255 255 255
UNITS MILES
INTERVALS 1
TRANSPARENT TRUE
STATUS TRUE
END
#
# Start of symbol definitions (we're only using a few)
#
SYMBOL
NAME 'circle'
TYPE ELLIPSE
POINTS 1 1 END
FILLED TRUE
END
#
# Start of layer definitions
#
#
# Define oracle spatial.
#
LAYER
NAME "coast"
DEBUG ON
TYPE POLYGON
STATUS DEFAULT
CONNECTIONTYPE oraclespatial
CONNECTION "mapper_web/***@dnrdev1"
#DATA "GEOM FROM MAPPER.MV_COAST_SIMPLE USING SRID 1000000"
DATA "GEOM FROM (SELECT GEOM FROM MAPPER.MV_COAST_SIMPLE) USING SRID 1000000"
DUMP TRUE
CLASS
NAME "coast"
STYLE
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 0 128 128
END
TEMPLATE "template.html"
COLOR 0 128 128
END
END
END # Map File
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list