Raster Image and Shapefile Alignment
Bradley Mclain
bradleym06 at HOTMAIL.COM
Fri Feb 2 01:16:31 EST 2007
Umm I know very little about geodata so i'll simply attach the readouts from
ogrinfo and gdalinfo so you can see for yourself cause i have no idea. :)
If it helps any they are only out slightly. (as shown in attached
screenshot)
Bradley Mclain
>From: "Gregor Mosheh" <gregor at hostgis.com>
>Reply-To: support at hostgis.com
>To: "Brad_Mclain" <bradleym06 at HOTMAIL.COM>
>CC: mapserver-users at lists.umn.edu
>Subject: Re: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] Raster Image and Shapefile Alignment
>Date: Thu, 1 Feb 2007 23:02:05 -0700 (MST)
>
> > Ok here is the sitution I have a raster image and shapefile data but the
> > two do not line up correctly.
>
>Are you positive that they're both in the same projection? Or, do you know
>the projection for each one? I've had so many annoyances in the past where
>something was in "CA State Plane II" and then had to figure out which of
>the five CA State Plane II projections it really was. :)
>
>If you know the projection for each, be sure to specify it in your mapfile
>using a PROJECTION block in your LAYER block. You can probably get more
>help on that once we know a bit more about the matter.
>
>Best of luck, Brad.
>
>-G
>
_________________________________________________________________
Join the millions of Australians using Live Search. Try live.com.au
http://ninemsn.com.au/share/redir/adTrack.asp?mode=click&clientID=740&referral=million&URL=http://live.com.au
-------------- next part --------------
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Size is 9530, 6552
Coordinate System is `'
Origin = (418485.188000000023749,6208828.519999999552965)
Pixel Size = (0.609681177000000,-0.609608973000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=IMAGINE TIFF Support
Copyright 1991 - 1999 by ERDAS, Inc. All Rights Reserved
@(#)$RCSfile: etif.c $ $Revision: 1.9.1.2 $ $Date: 2001/12/05 00:33:12Z $
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 418485.188, 6208828.520)
Lower Left ( 418485.188, 6204834.362)
Upper Right ( 424295.450, 6208828.520)
Lower Right ( 424295.450, 6204834.362)
Center ( 421390.319, 6206831.441)
Band 1 Block=9530x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=9530x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=9530x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
-------------- next part --------------
Layer name: DBW_Home_Bilbul_Cadastral_Boundary
Geometry: Polygon
Feature Count: 15
Extent: (419320.137222, 6205167.425465) - (421949.715102, 6207719.690811)
Layer SRS WKT:
PROJCS["GDA_1994_MGA_Zone_55",
GEOGCS["GCS_GDA_1994",
DATUM["Geocentric_Datum_of_Australia_1994",
SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],
UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],
PARAMETER["False_Northing",10000000.0],
PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",147.0],
PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],
UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
LUID: Real (11.0)
PLANTYPE: String (4.0)
TAG: String (50.0)
Area: Real (19.11)
Perimeter: Real (19.11)
Acres: Real (19.11)
Hectares: Real (19.11)
Bound_type: String (25.0)
Prop_ID: String (30.0)
OGRFeature(DBW_Home_Bilbul_Cadastral_Boundary):0
LUID (Real) = 103663790
PLANTYPE (String) = 13
TAG (String) = 116//751728
Area (Real) = 206766.29741414590
Perimeter (Real) = 1930.52158953932
Acres (Real) = 51.09308655258
Hectares (Real) = 20.67662974141
Bound_type (String) = Cadastre
Prop_ID (String) = DBW_Home_Bilbul
POLYGON ((419849.019570303731598
6205435.040179193019867,419680.452153401391115
6205707.173638857901096,420228.545299204241019
6206046.107636354863644,420397.849921675398946
6205772.639121992513537,419849.019570303731598 6205435.040179193019867))
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Screenshot.png
Type: image/png
Size: 29888 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20070202/454659e5/Screenshot.png
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list