feature-id in getfeatureinfo requests
Daniel Morissette
dmorissette at MAPGEARS.COM
Mon Feb 5 14:01:52 EST 2007
Sorry, I take my suggestion back. I just got confirmation from SteveL
that support for _index had been removed. See his comment at
http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=1413#c5
With respect to why you don't see the OID column in your queries, I am
not familiar enough with PostgreSQL/PostGIS to tell what's going wrong.
Daniel
Richard Duivenvoorde wrote:
> Thanks Daniel,
> but
> Nope, tried and failed :-(
>
> Maybe it has something to do with the way I created the table:
>
> CREATE TABLE testpoints
> (
> waarnemer character varying(40),
> plaats character varying(40),
> soort character varying(40),
> aantal integer,
> aantal2 character varying(40),
> opmerking character varying(200),
> the_geom geometry,
> CONSTRAINT testpoints_pkey PRIMARY KEY (oid),
> CONSTRAINT enforce_dims_the_geom CHECK (ndims(the_geom) = 2),
> CONSTRAINT enforce_geotype_the_geom CHECK (geometrytype(the_geom) =
> 'POINT'::text OR the_geom IS NULL),
> CONSTRAINT enforce_srid_the_geom CHECK (srid(the_geom) = 28992)
> )
> WITH OIDS;
> ALTER TABLE testpoints OWNER TO postgres;
>
> I wanted to have a table in which I had an auto incrementing id-column.
> This was the way to do that (according to mr Google :-) )
>
> If I look at the table with pgAdmin III there is a column 'oid' with the
> id's in it. If I look with QGIS there is a column 'id'...
>
> But if I do:
> SELECT
> a.attnum,
> a.attname AS field,
> t.typname AS type,
> a.attlen AS length,
> a.atttypmod AS lengthvar,
> a.attnotnull AS notnull
> FROM
> pg_class c,
> pg_attribute a,
> pg_type t
> WHERE
> c.relname = 'testpoints'
> and a.attnum > 0
> and a.attrelid = c.oid
> and a.atttypid = t.oid
> ORDER BY a.attnum
>
> I don't see the oid column either....
>
> It probably has something to do with the special meaning of an oid
> column in postgresql???
>
> I will try to update my mapserver to the newest version (working with
> 4.8.3 now...) and see if that works.
> Other solution: add my own id's of use a sequence instead of this
> autoincrementing... Any postgresql guru's around?
>
>
> Thanks, Richard
>
>
> Daniel Morissette wrote:
>> Or pehaps try
>>
>> METADATA
>> "gml_featureid" "_index"
>> END
>>
>> as suggested in bug 1413, comment #1:
>> http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=1413#c1
>>
>> I don't think this is mentioned anywhere in the docs, if this really
>> works then a note about this should be added to the gml_featureid
>> defn' at
>> http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/docs/howto/wfs_server/?searchterm=gml_featureid
>>
>>
>> Daniel
>>
>>
>>
>> Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS) wrote:
>>> Ah right, and how about:
>>>
>>> gml_featureid "oid"
>>>
>>> ?
>>>
>>> If this does not work, can you post your DATA statement?
>>>
>>> Best regards,
>>> Bart
>>>
>>> --
>>> Bart van den Eijnden
>>> OSGIS, Open Source GIS
>>> http://www.osgis.nl
>>>
>>>
>>> --------- Oorspronkelijk bericht --------
>>> Van: Richard Duivenvoorde <rdmailings at duif.net>
>>> Naar: Bart van den Eijnden OSGIS <bartvde at OSGIS.NL>,
>>> MAPSERVER-USERS at LISTS.UMN.EDU <MAPSERVER-USERS at LISTS.UMN.EDU>
>>> Onderwerp: Re: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] feature-id in getfeatureinfo
>>> requests
>>> Datum: 05/02/07 13:25
>>>
>>>> Hi Bart,
>>>>
>>>> Thanks for the quick response :-)
>>>>
>>>> I tried that already, but in the text output, I see ALL columns of
>>>> the table (though not the 'oid' as a normal 'attribute') in the
>>>> output. But there is this line:
>>>> 'Feature 17246'
>>>> Which IS the oid/feature_id....
>>>>
>>>> In the gml I also receive ALL columns in the output, but NO
>>>> reference to this 17246 oid/feature_id/id...
>>>>
>>>> I tried all these:
>>>> "ows_include_items" "all"
>>>> "gml_include_items" "all"
>>>> "wms_include_items" "all"
>>>> ....
>>>>
>>>> is the oid-column not an official attribute column or something like
>>>> that?
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Richard
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS) wrote:
>>>> > Hi Richard,
>>>> > > you need to add > > GML_INCLUDE_ITEMS "all"
>>>> > > to your LAYER's METADATA section.
>>>> > > Best regards,
>>>> > Bart
>>>> > > --
>>>> > Bart van den Eijnden
>>>> > OSGIS, Open Source GIS
>>>> > http://www.osgis.nl
>>>> > > > --------- Oorspronkelijk bericht --------
>>>> > Van: Richard Duivenvoorde <rdmailings at DUIF.NET>
>>>> > Naar: MAPSERVER-USERS at LISTS.UMN.EDU
>>> <MAPSERVER-USERS at LISTS.UMN.EDU>
>>>> > Onderwerp: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] feature-id in getfeatureinfo
>>> requests
>>>> > Datum: 05/02/07 13:01
>>>> > >> Hi All,
>>>> >>
>>>> >> busy using getfeatureinfo from a postgresql/postgis layer.
>>>> >>
>>>> >> Mapserver version 4.8.3 (...)
>>>> >> Postgresql-table is a point table and has a oid column (create
>>> script
>>>> >> with 'WITH OIDS').
>>>> >>
>>>> >> I managed to get the getfeatureinfo up and running, but
>>>> stumble
>>> upon the
>>>> >> missing (feature)-id in the gml output:
>>>> >>
>>>> >> When I do an info format of 'text/plain' I'll receive
>>>> something
>>> like:
>>>> >>
>>>> >> GetFeatureInfo results:
>>>> >> Layer 'testpoints'
>>>> >> Feature 17246:
>>>> >> bla = 'zyz'
>>>> >> foo= ''
>>>> >>
>>>> >> but when i ask for 'application/vnd.ogc.gml' as info format I
>>> receive
>>>> >> gml without the feature-id (not even as a normal 'oid'
>>> property??):
>>>> >>
>>>> >> &lt;?xml version=&quot;1.0&quot;
>>> encoding=&quot;ISO-8859-1&quot;?&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;msGMLOutput
>>>> >> xmlns:gml=&quot;http://www.opengis.net/gml&quot;
>>>> >>
>>>> xmlns:xlink=&quot;http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink&quot;
>>>> >>
>>> xmlns:xsi=&quot;http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance&quot;&gt;
>>>
>>>> >> &lt;testpoints_layer&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;testpoints_feature&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;gml:boundedBy&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;gml:Box
>>> srsName=&quot;EPSG:28992&quot;&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;gml:coordinates&gt;67349.250981,549785.660401
>>>> >> 67349.250981,549785.660401&lt;/gml:coordinates&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;/gml:Box&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;/gml:boundedBy&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;bla&gt;zyz&lt;/bla&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;foo&gt;&lt;/foo&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;/testpoints_feature&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;/testpoints_layer&gt;
>>>> >> &lt;/msGMLOutput&gt;
>>>> >>
>>>> >> Am I missing some metadata property in my mapfile? I would
>>>> expect
>>> either
>>>> >> a feature-id attribute in the testpoints_feature element, OR
>>> oid-element
>>>> >> as child of the testpoints_feature element.
>>>> >>
>>>> >> TIA,
>>>> >>
>>>> >> Richard
>>>> >>
>>>> >>
>>>> > >
>>>>
>>>>
>>
>>
--
Daniel Morissette
http://www.mapgears.com/
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list