TIFF world file
Bradley Mclain
bradleym06 at HOTMAIL.COM
Wed Feb 7 19:30:27 EST 2007
Ok the problem is that i am atempting to get my raster image (.tiff) to line
up with my shapefile data. It is only slightly out and it didnt come with
any georeferencing in it (as far as I can tell using gdalinfo). It did
however come with a tiff world file (.tfw) but no matter what I change in
the world file the image does not move at all.
Is there any requirements needed by mapserver to take the referencing from
the world file?
I have attached a picture of the map to show how small the error in
alignment is and also the .tfw file and readouts from gdalinfo and ogrinfo.
(Note all shapefile layers have same projections so I only included one
readout).
Brad
_________________________________________________________________
Advertisement: Getting married? Tell us why to WIN @ LetsShop
http://a.ninemsn.com.au/b.aspx?URL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eletsshop%2Ecom%2FCompetitions%2FLetsMarry%2Ftabid%2F549%2FDefault%2Easpx&_t=751480117&_r=HM_tagline_letsshop_wedding&_m=EXT
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: mi_debortoli_mga.tfw
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 95 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20070208/3c3725b0/mi_debortoli_mga.obj
-------------- next part --------------
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Size is 9530, 6552
Coordinate System is `'
Origin = (418485.188000000023749,6208828.519999999552965)
Pixel Size = (0.609681177000000,-0.609608973000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=IMAGINE TIFF Support
Copyright 1991 - 1999 by ERDAS, Inc. All Rights Reserved
@(#)$RCSfile: etif.c $ $Revision: 1.9.1.2 $ $Date: 2001/12/05 00:33:12Z $
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 418485.188, 6208828.520)
Lower Left ( 418485.188, 6204834.362)
Upper Right ( 424295.450, 6208828.520)
Lower Right ( 424295.450, 6204834.362)
Center ( 421390.319, 6206831.441)
Band 1 Block=9530x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Overviews: 2381x1636, 1189x817, 593x407, 295x202, 146x100, 72x49
Band 2 Block=9530x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Overviews: 2381x1636, 1189x817, 593x407, 295x202, 146x100, 72x49
Band 3 Block=9530x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Overviews: 2381x1636, 1189x817, 593x407, 295x202, 146x100, 72x49
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: screenshot.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 36277 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20070208/3c3725b0/screenshot.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
Layer name: DBW_Home_Bilbul_Property_Boundary
Geometry: Polygon
Feature Count: 1
Extent: (419320.137222, 6205167.425465) - (421949.715102, 6207719.690811)
Layer SRS WKT:
PROJCS["GDA_1994_MGA_Zone_55",
GEOGCS["GCS_GDA_1994",
DATUM["Geocentric_Datum_of_Australia_1994",
SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],
UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],
PARAMETER["False_Northing",10000000.0],
PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",147.0],
PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],
UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
LUID: Real (11.0)
PLANTYPE: String (4.0)
Area: Real (19.11)
Perimeter: Real (19.11)
Acres: Real (19.11)
Hectares: Real (19.11)
Bound_type: String (25.0)
Prop_ID: String (30.0)
OGRFeature(DBW_Home_Bilbul_Property_Boundary):0
LUID (Real) = 0
PLANTYPE (String) = (null)
Area (Real) = 2853325.78138652677
Perimeter (Real) = 9106.92162291396
Acres (Real) = 705.07245588047
Hectares (Real) = 285.33257813865
Bound_type (String) = Property_boundary
Prop_ID (String) = DBW_Home_Bilbul
POLYGON ((419320.137221633223817
6206288.827079826034606,419864.236683246737812
6206634.511773264035583,420068.00452164321905
6206305.45339740999043,420536.00715298182331
6206594.493684989400208,420332.562827048473991
6206931.943895161151886,421572.597674156655557
6207719.690810863859951,421949.715102081070654
6207110.370498948730528,421377.505316789029166
6206756.589531661942601,421700.480699482490309
6206234.431559382937849,421697.739288942830171
6206210.122541492804885,421160.671136061428115
6205877.468416327610612,421128.600890340458136
6205870.988101376220584,421122.211705383495428
6205853.633439091965556,420883.804731606622227
6205705.920029395259917,420794.34332040429581
6205850.418011587113142,420473.433050102554262
6205650.560699034482241,420552.959281654155347
6205522.11355568934232,420549.567456186399795
6205498.796633014455438,420014.778413322579581
6205167.425464659929276,419320.137221633223817 6206288.827079826034606))
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list