Problem with complex styles
Dirk Jesko
ml.dje at GEOCONTENT.DE
Tue May 8 03:07:45 EDT 2007
Hello,
in a map file I have several layers that have a style which is a
combination of several symbols. For some reason the mapserver only uses
the last style element if the output format is set to a RGB format, e.g.
PNG24 or JPEG. If the output format is PC256, e.g. 8 bit PNG, all styles
are used, and the resulting image is ok. I have attached an excerpt from
the map file and the symbol definitions. Further, there are three images
showing the result using two of the defined output formats.
Is there anything wrong with the definitions?
We are currently using Mapserver/MapScript 4.10.0 on Windows.
Kind regards,
Dirk
-------------- next part --------------
SYMBOL
NAME "gestrichelt"
TYPE vector
POINTS
0 0.5
0.2 0.5
-99 -99
1 0.5
1.2 0.5
END
END
SYMBOL
NAME "schraeg_lu_ro"
TYPE vector
POINTS
0 0
3 3
END
END
SYMBOL
NAME "schraeg_lo_ru"
TYPE vector
POINTS
0 3
3 0
END
END
-------------- next part --------------
MAP
NAME "test"
EXTENT 4267736 5620000 4692264 5920000
IMAGETYPE PNG24
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
STATUS ON
UNITS METERS
FONTSET "fonts.txt"
SYMBOLSET "symbols.txt"
SHAPEPATH "data"
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png24
DRIVER "GD/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
END
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
DRIVER "GD/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE PC256
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
END
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME jpeg
DRIVER "GD/JPEG"
MIMETYPE "image/jpeg"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "jpg"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
FORMATOPTION "QUALITY=80"
END
...
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:31468" # GK 4 Bessel
END
LAYER
NAME "repm_vrhws"
TYPE POLYGON
CONNECTION ...
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
DATA ...
TEMPLATE "ttt"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:31468" # GK4 Bessel
END
LABELITEM "nr"
LABELMAXSCALE 1500000
CLASSITEM 'themennr'
CLASS
NAME "vrhws"
EXPRESSION '121020'
STYLE
COLOR 131 207 210
END
STYLE
SYMBOL "gestrichelt"
COLOR 28 50 92
SIZE 2
END
LABEL
TYPE truetype
COLOR 50 81 114
SIZE 10
SHADOWCOLOR 255 255 255
SHADOWSIZE 1 1
FONT "Arial-Normal"
POSITION cc
MAXSIZE 12
MINSIZE 8
MINDISTANCE 20
PARTIALS true
ANGLE 0
WRAP "_"
ANTIALIAS TRUE
BUFFER 4
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME "repm_vrmil"
TYPE POLYGON
CONNECTION ...
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
DATA ...
TEMPLATE "ttt"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:31468" # GK4 Bessel
END
LABELITEM "nr"
LABELMAXSCALE 1500000
CLASSITEM 'themennr'
CLASS
EXPRESSION '122010'
NAME "vrmil"
STYLE
COLOR 221 222 223
END
STYLE
SYMBOL "schraeg_lu_ro"
COLOR 163 167 169
SIZE 6
END
STYLE
SYMBOL "schraeg_lo_ru"
COLOR 163 167 169
SIZE 6
END
LABEL
TYPE truetype
COLOR 111 120 122
SIZE 10
SHADOWCOLOR 255 255 255
SHADOWSIZE 1 1
FONT "Arial-Normal"
POSITION cc
MAXSIZE 12
MINSIZE 8
MINDISTANCE 20
PARTIALS true
ANGLE 0
WRAP "_"
ANTIALIAS TRUE
BUFFER 4
END
END
END
END
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: PNG24.png
Type: image/png
Size: 18763 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20070508/9d161112/PNG24.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: PNG.png
Type: image/png
Size: 12552 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20070508/9d161112/PNG.png
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list