[OpenLayers-Dev] Projection-error on WMS-service
Michael Östling
michael.ostling at metagis.se
Wed Jul 18 02:22:49 EDT 2007
Hi,
I have tried diiferent solutions but still get some problems.
I have added BBOX and SRS to the constructor. I can see that OpenLayers
reads this info.
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "OpenLayers WMS",
"http://metagisxp1/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/sna01.map",
{layers: 'markyta','projection':'EPSG:2400','SRS':'EPSG:2400','units':'m',
'BBOX':'1200000,6100000,1900000,7900000',
'maxExtent': new OpenLayers.Bounds(1200000,6100000,1900000,7900000)} );
But when checking the Apache-logfile I can see that the arguments BBOX and
SRC has been moved forward in the list of arguments but they stil have have
the default values
"GET /cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/sna01.map&
LAYERS=markyta&
PROJECTION=EPSG%3A2400&
SRS=EPSG%3A4326&
UNITS=m&
BBOX=-180%2C-90%2C180%2C270&
MAXEXTENT=leftbottom%3D(1200000%2C6100000)%20right-top%3D(1900000%2C7900000)
&
SERVICE=WMS&
VERSION=1.1.1&
REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&FORMAT=im
age%2Fjpeg&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
/Michael
-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
Från: Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS) [mailto:bartvde at osgis.nl]
Skickat: den 16 juli 2007 10:03
Till: Michael �stling; dev at openlayers.org
Ämne: Re: [OpenLayers-Dev] Projection-error on WMS-service
Hi,
try something similar for your EPSG code (mainly projection and units
parameters):
map = new OpenLayers.Map( $('imgMapContainer'), { controls: [],
'projection': 'EPSG:28992', 'units':'m', 'maxExtent': new
OpenLayers.Bounds(-231847.29064, 193706.896552, 521847.29064, 721293.103448)
, 'maxResolution':'auto'});
Best regards,
Bart
--
Bart van den Eijnden
OSGIS, Open Source GIS
http://www.osgis.nl
--------- Oorspronkelijk bericht --------
Van: Michael �stling <michael.ostling at metagis.se>
Naar: dev at openlayers.org <dev at openlayers.org>
Onderwerp: [OpenLayers-Dev] Projection-error on WMS-service
Datum: 16/07/07 05:44
>
>
>
>
>
> Hi,
> I have
> problems to get OpenLayers understanding any other projection
than
> wgs84 (epsg:4324) when calling a WMS-layer
>
> I have an
> WMS-services created with Mapserver.
> The services
> has a SRS with epsg-code 2400.
> I can verify the the
> service and the projection in Carbon tools OGC-Analyzer.
>
> I then try to show
> this in OpenLayers with the html-code shown in the bottom of the eMail.The
code
> seems not to use my extent information and the WMS-epsg
> code.
> When looking into
> the apache-logfile I can see that my boundingbox and SRC is skipped and
instead
> replaced by epsg:4326 and boundingbox with -180,-90-180,270
> ???
>
> Mapserver
> returns images with the error-text written into it
> " msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS Server Error, Invalid SRS
> given"
>
> Apachelogfile
> 192.168.1.198 - -
> [16/Jul/2007:09:21:46 +0200] "GET
>
/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/sna01.map&LAYERS=markyta&am
p;SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&
--
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.476 / Virus Database: 269.10.6/902 - Release Date: 2007-07-15
14:21
More information about the Dev
mailing list